prime them

English translation: bait them

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prime them
English translation:bait them
Entered by: Martine Brault

19:16 Nov 18, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: prime them
When your clients first come in and check in with the receptionist, spark their interest with new products or promotions – ***prime them***! A simple display on the counter like this one is a great way to showcase new products and to drive impulse sales.

I'm confused. Does "prime them" refer to the products or clients?
Joanna Borowska
Poland
bait them
Explanation:
get the clients interested in your products
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bait them
Martine Brault
4 +3Prepare the clients by getting in first, and inform them
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
5make them ready
airmailrpl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bait them


Explanation:
get the clients interested in your products

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes: arouse their interest, whet their appetites etc.
6 mins
  -> yes - tempt them :)

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Dusty
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bjørn Anthun: Prime the clients with some knowledge about your products (by positioning marketing or point-of-sale materials in prime locations, such as the counter/reception desk).
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Erich Ekoputra
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  kmtext
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prepare the clients by getting in first, and inform them


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/prime

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski: Yes, prime as in "primer", that you use before the paint
32 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Regi2006: Prepare the clients for the sales meeting that is coming by giving them a little bit of information at the beginning .."what's their interest," so to speak, and gets them interested
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make them ready


Explanation:
v., to prime, primed, prim·ing, primes.

v.tr.

1. To make ready; prepare: guard dogs primed for attack.
2. To prepare (a gun or mine) for firing by inserting a charge of gunpowder or a primer.
3. To prepare for operation, as by pouring water into a pump or gasoline into a carburetor.
4. To prepare (a surface) for painting by covering with size, primer, or an undercoat.
5. To inform or instruct beforehand; coach.

v.intr.

To become prepared for future action or operation.
http://www.answers.com/prime&r=67

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search