quality

English translation: None of them

04:50 Jun 5, 2016
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: quality
Can you tell me which is the most accurate sentence?

1. In our translations, you will find all of the attributes that define 【quality in translation】.

2. In our translations, you will find all of the attributes that define 【a quality translation】.

3. In our translations, you will find all of the attributes that define 【 quality translation】.

4. In our translations, you will find all of the attributes that define 【translation quality】.

I need to choose the best one from the 4 sentences .Can you tell me which is correct?
jyuan_us
United States
Selected answer:None of them
Explanation:
They are all badly written because they repeat the word 'translation'. English avoids repetition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-06-05 05:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could get round this by replacing the first "translations" with "work". Then any of your four alternatives would be OK.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6None of them
philgoddard
4all of the above
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
None of them


Explanation:
They are all badly written because they repeat the word 'translation'. English avoids repetition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-06-05 05:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could get round this by replacing the first "translations" with "work". Then any of your four alternatives would be OK.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
23 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: I prefer #1, but I agree that any of the 4 is fine WITH the change you suggest.
44 mins

agree  Victoria Britten: As you suggest; my preference would be for the third option.
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson: Alternative to changing the start of the sentence is to leave it as it is and end with 'define quality.'
3 hrs
  -> Yes, that's another possibility.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
4 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: totally in agreement with Sheila and your points about repetition, although not written in stone...
9 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all of the above


Explanation:
any of the above would work - each with its own nuance and context.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search