bring with you (here)

English translation: get them onside, on the same wavelength

16:06 Jan 7, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: bring with you (here)
Hello, could sb. explain to me what "bring with you" means here (context "art of persuasion)
Empathy being the fact that someone else can see where we are coming from and that by telling them a narrative *we bring them with us*
Secondly, tell a story. *Bring somebody with you* Don't rely on reason and reason alone to win your argument.
Is "bring with you" a synonym for captivate ? or does it mean "make them take your side" ?
Rita Utt
France
Selected answer:get them onside, on the same wavelength
Explanation:
The sentence is awkward, but this is what it means.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Have a nice day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4get them onside, on the same wavelength
philgoddard
4 +2See things from your perspective
Tina Vonhof
5Empathize
Ali Sharifi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bring with you
get them onside, on the same wavelength


Explanation:
The sentence is awkward, but this is what it means.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Have a nice day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Santos
6 mins

agree  Tony M
25 mins

agree  David Hollywood: spot on and I think "onside" is more appropriate than "wavelength"
1 hr

agree  Barbro Andersson: It could be a gentle persuasion to getting someone with you, on your side.
3 days 19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See things from your perspective


Explanation:
When you 'bring someone with you' it means that they can see things through your eyes or that they get a feel what you are feeling. It's more than simply understanding.



Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I actually used this definition for one of my translations of this expression, but I can't select 2 answers. So thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Leonard
5 mins
  -> Thank you Sarah.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: ...and get them to agree with (go along with) you. Don't really see the problem. Looks quite simple
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Empathize


Explanation:
Who understans your situation and feels it.

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search