back

English translation: back fence - intimate and informal talk

21:27 Jan 7, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / General
English term or phrase: back
Shoppers see ads on TV and in newspapers and online. They walk into local stores to look at products. They talk to friends, over the back fence and on social media. Then it’s back to zero moment of truth for more information
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
Selected answer:back fence - intimate and informal talk
Explanation:
Back-fence is having an intimate informal but often malicious or slanderous character —used chiefly of conversation.
In the context, the shoppers talk to each other intimately, though it's about some negative aspects of certain goods.
You can refer to the photo on this(http://www.i1053country.com/over-the-back-fence.html) website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-01-07 21:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The zero moment of truth (ZMOT) refers to the point in the buying cycle when the consumer researches a product, often before the seller even knows that they exist. The First Moment of Truth (when a consumer is “at the shelf” with many brands to choose from); and the Second Moment of Truth (when the customer buys the product, starts using it, creates experiences around it and learns if the product lives up to their expectations.
Therefore, the shoppers were at the First Moment of Truth but "back" to Zero memoent of truth.
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Seulki Lee
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +3Return to/start over/continue
Ali Sharifi
5 -1back fence - intimate and informal talk
Seulki Lee
4 -1informally in the sense of chats among friends
David Hollywood
5 -2gossip, rumour
Ali Sharifi
Summary of reference entries provided
Zero moment of truth (ZMOT)
Woodstock

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
gossip, rumour


Explanation:
What people generally say about something


    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=back-fence%20talk
Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: 2 answers -both 100% sure they are the only one? Contradictory, no?
58 mins

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: no, it's not gossip or rumour//You should hide the wrong answer when you post a second one
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
back fence - intimate and informal talk


Explanation:
Back-fence is having an intimate informal but often malicious or slanderous character —used chiefly of conversation.
In the context, the shoppers talk to each other intimately, though it's about some negative aspects of certain goods.
You can refer to the photo on this(http://www.i1053country.com/over-the-back-fence.html) website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-01-07 21:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The zero moment of truth (ZMOT) refers to the point in the buying cycle when the consumer researches a product, often before the seller even knows that they exist. The First Moment of Truth (when a consumer is “at the shelf” with many brands to choose from); and the Second Moment of Truth (when the customer buys the product, starts using it, creates experiences around it and learns if the product lives up to their expectations.
Therefore, the shoppers were at the First Moment of Truth but "back" to Zero memoent of truth.
Hope this helps!

Example sentence(s):
  • cheery back-fence chats

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/back-fence
    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=back-fence%20talk
Seulki Lee
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: You’re right I think


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, there are two instances of "back", and Masoud wants to know what the second one means.
38 mins
  -> Please see the note. I added the correct explanation.

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: with both explanations. You are extrapolating far too much from "back fence" and "back"//No, "malicious or slanderous character"/"it's about some negative aspects of certain goods"/"cheery back-fence chats" are all over-translation
1 hr
  -> After I answered, I saw the asker's comment above and added the note about the second "back". That's why the asker agreed. In my opinion, to explain "back to ZMOT", definition of ZMOT is needed since ZMOT is a kind of new marketing term.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Return to/start over/continue


Explanation:
To make sure they buy the right product they go back to....

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: this simply means returning back to first moment of truth and not "To make sure they buy the right product they go back to...."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, and I think your first answer is wrong.
4 mins

agree  Tony M
11 mins

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: quite simply go back to/return (to first moment of truth in order to make sure...). Does not mean "continue"
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: but not with 'continue'.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
informally in the sense of chats among friends


Explanation:
to check things out and compare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-01-08 01:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they chat with friends or others to check things out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-01-08 01:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simple as that

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: it's the 2nd instance of "back" being questioned
11 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 18 hrs
Reference: Zero moment of truth (ZMOT)

Reference information:
"Zero moment of truth (ZMOT) is a term coined by Google in 2011,[10] it refers to the research which is conducted online about a product or service before taking any action i.e. searching for mobile reviews before making a purchase. The internet has changed altogether the way consumers are interacting with brands, products or services this online decision-making moment is termed as ZMOT. According to research conducted by Google, 88% of US customers are researching online before actually buying the product."


    https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Moment_of_truth_(marketing)
Woodstock
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search