controlled for frequency

English translation: adjusted/managed ad exposure number

21:51 Jan 8, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / General
English term or phrase: controlled for frequency
A 15-second video ad promoting Volvo’s S60 sedan was shown to different groups of participants. Some saw no ads, and others saw the ad on different combinations of screens, controlled for frequency.


Please also look at the first paragraph here
http://googlemobileads.blogspot.com/2011/09/better-together-...
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
Selected answer:adjusted/managed ad exposure number
Explanation:
Firstly, you should check the next paragraph to understand "controlling for frequency".

>>The results clearly demonstrated the impact that multi-screen advertising has on branding. In the group that was exposed to TV ads alone, 50% of people correctly attributed the ad to Volvo. For groups that saw the ad across all screens -- TV, PC, smartphone and tablet -- the brand recall jumps dramatically to 74%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-01-08 22:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, my explanation was unexpectedly deleted :(

One group was exposed to only TV ads and the other groups were exposed other media such as PC, smartphone and tablet.
It means that Nielsen managed/limited the number of ad exposure number to each group.

Hope it helps :)
Selected response from:

Seulki Lee
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5adjusted/managed ad exposure number
Seulki Lee
4reduced/removed the effect of frequency
Katalin Horváth McClure


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjusted/managed ad exposure number


Explanation:
Firstly, you should check the next paragraph to understand "controlling for frequency".

>>The results clearly demonstrated the impact that multi-screen advertising has on branding. In the group that was exposed to TV ads alone, 50% of people correctly attributed the ad to Volvo. For groups that saw the ad across all screens -- TV, PC, smartphone and tablet -- the brand recall jumps dramatically to 74%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-01-08 22:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, my explanation was unexpectedly deleted :(

One group was exposed to only TV ads and the other groups were exposed other media such as PC, smartphone and tablet.
It means that Nielsen managed/limited the number of ad exposure number to each group.

Hope it helps :)

Seulki Lee
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduced/removed the effect of frequency


Explanation:
In statistics, "controlled for XY" usually means XY is a variable or a parameter that can have different values, but they conduct the experiment or the subsequent data analysis in a way that the effects of that parameter is taken out or minimized. I am not sure exactly how they did it in this case, they could have equalized the frequency of the appearance of the ads on certain types of screens, or they could have adjusted for the frequency variable using regression analysis afterwords.
The Wikipedia article I linked here explains it well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2020-01-10 05:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: afterwards


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Controlling_for_a_variable
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search