we were just one great founder story from

English translation: K. Hall and her team was just one great founder story from

07:55 Jan 20, 2021
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: we were just one great founder story from
Hello everyone,

Hello everyone,

From the book Stories That Stick by Kindra Hall.

A few years ago our team was approached by a founder who had a desire to tell his company’s story. They had everything you could want from a company: a passion for the work they do, a genuine commitment to creating excellent products and services, and as icing on the cake, they were frustrated that other companies in their space were beating them in sales and social equity with inferior products.

We were excited about this project for many reasons, but particularly because we suspected ***we were just one great founder story from*** rising above the proverbial noise. In highly saturated markets like this one, when everyone is pretty much saying the same thing, given time, a well-executed founder story can elevate a brand powerfully.

Unfortunately, the ending of this story is not a happy one.
After weeks of interviews, drafts, and revisions, we were at a standstill. The problem? The founder didn’t want the story to have people in it.
..........

Unfortunately, my team and the company could not come to an agreement on this, and we mutually parted ways. I’d tell you who they are, but it wouldn’t really matter, because you’ve never heard of them.

I understand what "rising above the proverbial noise" means but what does "we" in "we were just one great founder story from..." refer to: Kindra's company/team or the client's company?

I asked thiis question on another forum and opinions of native speakers divided - some think "we" refers to Kindra's team and some think it refers to the client's company.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/from-rising-above-th...

What I myself think is: The way the sentence in question is phrased implies that the "we" refers to Kindra's team. The fact that in the previous paragraph the client's company is referred to as "they" and "their" seems to confirm that the "we" does refer to Kindra's team.

But I also think that Kentix (on the Wordreference forum) is absolutely right when he says:

"The well-executed founder story is intended to elevate her client, not her company. They aren't working on her founder's story and elevating her brand, but rather the brand of their underperforming client."

So I'd like to hear more opinions.

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:K. Hall and her team was just one great founder story from
Explanation:
I agree with your comment:

'What I myself think is: The way the sentence in question is phrased implies that the "we" refers to Kindra's team. The fact that in the previous paragraph the client's company is referred to as "they" and "their" seems to confirm that the "we" does refer to Kindra's team'.

............................

Kindra is one of the most sought-after keynote speakers trusted by global brands to deliver presentations and trainings that inspire teams and individuals to better communicate the value of their company, their products and their individuality through strategic storytelling.

Regardless of the industry, Kindra has become a conference favorite for her clients. The blend of inspiration and education in her keynotes mean that audiences leave feeling excited and equipped to finally put their stories to work in a tangible way.

https://kindrahall.com/about/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2021-01-20 11:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'There's enough of Kindra's own story woven throughout the book...'

I read Stories That Stick on a beach in a single afternoon. The writing style is casual, chatty, but also helpful. The chapters are neatly organized, so you can go back and find content easily. And there’s enough of Kindra’s own story woven throughout the book to make it feel like this is much more than a book about marketing—it’s a labor of love.

https://hrbooks.com/hr-books-review-stories-that-stick/
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Helena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2K. Hall and her team was just one great founder story from
Helena Chavarria
4 +2It refers to Kindra Hall's team
Kaan Altıntaş


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It refers to Kindra Hall's team


Explanation:
A confusing statement, indeed. I believe 'we' in there refers to Kindra's team, as the elevation of that brand is in their interest as well. The following sentence is what made it more confusing at first, but given that elevating the client's brand will benefit them as well (even more, actually), I agree with your take on the matter and think that 'we' there refers to Kindra's team rather thean the client's company.

Kaan Altıntaş
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kaan.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Yvonne.

agree  Mariana Guilherme
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mariana.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
K. Hall and her team was just one great founder story from


Explanation:
I agree with your comment:

'What I myself think is: The way the sentence in question is phrased implies that the "we" refers to Kindra's team. The fact that in the previous paragraph the client's company is referred to as "they" and "their" seems to confirm that the "we" does refer to Kindra's team'.

............................

Kindra is one of the most sought-after keynote speakers trusted by global brands to deliver presentations and trainings that inspire teams and individuals to better communicate the value of their company, their products and their individuality through strategic storytelling.

Regardless of the industry, Kindra has become a conference favorite for her clients. The blend of inspiration and education in her keynotes mean that audiences leave feeling excited and equipped to finally put their stories to work in a tangible way.

https://kindrahall.com/about/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2021-01-20 11:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'There's enough of Kindra's own story woven throughout the book...'

I read Stories That Stick on a beach in a single afternoon. The writing style is casual, chatty, but also helpful. The chapters are neatly organized, so you can go back and find content easily. And there’s enough of Kindra’s own story woven throughout the book to make it feel like this is much more than a book about marketing—it’s a labor of love.

https://hrbooks.com/hr-books-review-stories-that-stick/

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Helena.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Helena.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaan Altıntaş
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Kaan :-)

agree  Mariana Guilherme
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mariana :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search