attractive appearances

English translation: complete rewrite recommended

08:54 Apr 1, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: attractive appearances
Our company enjoys advanced equipment, powerful technical force, our products have novel designs, attractive appearances, complete specifications, and reliable quality, and they have been exported to Europe, America, Southeast Asia etc., well accepted and trusted by our domestic and foreign customers.

Products have attractive appearances or beautiful appearacnes? Sounds not too suitable. Can somebody give us some advice!

TIA!
Jianming Sun
English translation:complete rewrite recommended
Explanation:
Our company boasts state of the art equipment and a talented technical staff. Our products, which have been exported to Europe, South America and Southeast Asia, are attractive and cleverly designed. These reliable, high quality products meet all specifications and are well accepted and trusted by our domestic and foreign customers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-01 13:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-01 13:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all very much! Robert, I really appreciate your rewriting! I do hope I can repay somehow. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4complete rewrite recommended
Robert Donahue (X)
4 +3are attractive in appearance
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2attractive look
Kirill Semenov
4attractive appearance, pleasing appearance
juvera
4attractive appearance
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3charming appearance
smyrna


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attractive look


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edith1
2 mins

agree  Armorel Young: the whole piece sounds as though it is not written by a native speaker. The most natural thing to say would be "our products look attractive"
4 mins
  -> I assume that the asker translates a text and seeks to improve his/her version

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attractive appearance, pleasing appearance


Explanation:
I don't think that beautiful would work here. And each of them only have one appearance, design, specification.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are attractive in appearance


Explanation:
look good

Our company enjoys/can boast sophisticated/state-of-the-art equipment, powerful technical force (not sure what this is supposed to mean), our products have novel designs, are attractive in appearance, come with complete specifications, offer reliable quality, have been exported to Europe, America, Southeast Asia etc., and are well accepted and trusted by our domestic and foreign customers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 10:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a strong technical team?

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
7 mins

agree  mportal: although I don't think that 'in appearance' is needed. Just 'are attractive'
32 mins

agree  cmwilliams (X): yes, 'enjoys' isn't the best word here and the text should be split into two sentences, one beginning with 'our company' and the other with 'our products'. I think 'look attractive' could also work here.
45 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attractive appearance


Explanation:
attractive appearance is perfectly OK - try googling out some examples http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="attractive appearance" - fits both people and things:

Pretty, sportive, have attractive appearance and body. About you:. Clever,
handsome, kind, financially secure and kids loving. Other details ...
www.lovecompass.com/profile14783.htm

A lip lift can restore a more youthful and attractive appearance to a ...
can help to plump up thin lips, creating a more attractive appearance. ...
www.advancedplasticsurgerycenter.com/ plastic/procedures.html

Homeowner Benefits: No-maintenance, long lasting attractive appearance, ...
Homeowner Benefits: Even room temperatures, attractive appearance, ...
www.dulley.com/remodel.shtml

turn signals designed for high visibility and attractive appearance ...
Custom-style rear view mirrors for more attractive appearance - similar to ...
www.totalmotorcycle.com/photos/ 2005models/2005models-Suzuki-Boulevard-S40.htm

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lucasm (X): Doesn't sound right in English, I don't care what google says. Why are people translating into a foreign language?
48 mins
  -> 'attractive appearance' is even a recommended adjective-noun collocation - vide http://193.133.140.102/JustTheWord/Scripts/justtheword.pl?wo... Does it happen by chance in 90000 links?? I don't think so ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charming appearance


Explanation:
or appearance appealing to eye
or appearance eye-appealing etc...


smyrna

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
complete rewrite recommended


Explanation:
Our company boasts state of the art equipment and a talented technical staff. Our products, which have been exported to Europe, South America and Southeast Asia, are attractive and cleverly designed. These reliable, high quality products meet all specifications and are well accepted and trusted by our domestic and foreign customers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-01 13:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-01 13:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO

Robert Donahue (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all very much! Robert, I really appreciate your rewriting! I do hope I can repay somehow. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: wow
53 mins
  -> Thanks Rita : )

agree  Can Altinbay: Robert, you ought to take up writing as a profession. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Can. i thought about it but discovered that I have everything I need but the talent. So now I make other people's stuff prettier : )

agree  gtreyger (X): Hmm... I'll agree... But I know you can do better!!! Just kidding. GREAT JOB!!!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search