translations in/to Romanian

English translation: OK, perhaps these will help to get things started : )

11:21 Apr 3, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: translations in/to Romanian
Because of limited space, I have to replace „translations into Romanian” by something shorter. It exceeds the limit of words by 1 character. Could you, please, tell me how you find the shorter alternatives: „translations to Romanian” and „translations in Romanian”? They show several thousand entries on Google, but are they in proper English language?

Thanks.
Mihai Badea (X)
Luxembourg
English translation:OK, perhaps these will help to get things started : )
Explanation:
Financial translations into pure Romanian (original)
Exact financial translations in Romanian
Financial Translations in pure Romanian! (maybe the closest?)
Pure Romanian Financial Translations!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-03 12:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, you can use \"in\" I think, but not too : )
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Financial Translation into Romanian
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +3Romanian translations
Coral Getino
5 +1translation to Romanian
juvera
4OK, perhaps these will help to get things started : )
Robert Donahue (X)
3Romanian subtitles (?)
Ian Burley (X)
2 +1Financial transl. into Romanian
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
translations in/to romanian
Romanian subtitles (?)


Explanation:
If you have limited space, maybe you're doing subtitles...

Ian Burley (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
translations in/to romanian
Romanian translations


Explanation:
That should be shorter!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-03 11:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professional Romanian Translations - [ Traduzca esta página ]Specializing in professional ROMANIAN TRANSLATIONS. Dependable, fast, efficient SERVICE provided by an experienced native speaker! Romanian, rumanian ...
translations.rdslink.ro/rama2.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de translations.rdslink.ro ]


Romanian Translation For Documents, Websites and Software - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Fast, accurate Romanian translations. WorldLingo provides professional ... Romanian to English translations and English to Romanian translations. ...
www.worldlingo.com/en/ languages/romanian_translation.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I would go with this or Mongol's.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Can!

agree  giogi: ...me too!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Giovanna!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Asghar!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
translations in/to romanian
Financial Translation into Romanian


Explanation:
IMO, "pure" is not a good choice.


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
57 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Nancy! :-)

agree  Can Altinbay: I would go with this or Coral's.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Can! :-)

agree  giogi: ...me too!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Giovanna! :-)

agree  Refugio: This is good; the act of translating trumps individual translations
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Ruth! :-)

agree  PB Trans
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Pina! :-)

agree  Robert Donahue (X): "I’d like to change my tagline into something more expressive". This works, and is shorter. I am not sure it's that expressive though : )
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert! :-)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translations in/to romanian
OK, perhaps these will help to get things started : )


Explanation:
Financial translations into pure Romanian (original)
Exact financial translations in Romanian
Financial Translations in pure Romanian! (maybe the closest?)
Pure Romanian Financial Translations!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-03 12:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, you can use \"in\" I think, but not too : )

Robert Donahue (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translations in/to romanian
Financial transl. into Romanian


Explanation:
Try to shorten it in this way.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: FTIR seems better :))))
38 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translations in/to romanian
translation to Romanian


Explanation:
You want to reduce your expression by one character?
Omit the plural "s", I am sure, it is not vital, and keep the rest, if it suits you.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
17 mins
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search