Stay in touch

English translation: it's fine! other options: keep up-to-date, be on the wire, etc

13:03 Apr 4, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Stay in touch
Sign up and stay in touch...

Pop up window... sign up for our special offers and stay in touch with our special offers ... stay in touch meaning we will inform you about our offers if you sign up...
Is there a better way to say stay in touch
Laura1
English translation:it's fine! other options: keep up-to-date, be on the wire, etc
Explanation:
Just some options. But "stay in touch" is perfect!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-04 13:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sign up for our newsletter and get the first scoop on the special offers...
I think you have \"special offers\" twice there, that should probably be changed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-04 13:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sign up for our newsletter and receive the latest info about the special offers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-04 13:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be informed about the latest special offers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-04 13:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you type \"keep abreast of\" in Word and click <SHIFT> + <F7>, the built-in Thesaurus will furnish you with a nice list of synonyms :)
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you,
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7it's fine! other options: keep up-to-date, be on the wire, etc
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1keep (o. stay) abreast of
Cilian O'Tuama
4be kept up to date
Merit
4sign up and keep informed about our special offers
Refugio
2 +1stay posted
Nick Somers (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stay in touch
be kept up to date


Explanation:
sign up and be kept up to date on our special offers

All I got right now.

Merit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Somers (X): up ... up ... (and away)
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stay in touch
stay posted


Explanation:
... if you like, but stay in touch is fine as far as I'm concerned

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stay in touch
keep (o. stay) abreast of


Explanation:
anudder

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Somers (X): Yeah, that one occurred to me too, but it somehow made me think of chicken. Hey, isn't this where I came in?
23 mins
  -> Hey Nick, You should try to get out more often. Sounds like you've been cooped up too long.

agree  Javier Herrera (X)
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stay in touch
it's fine! other options: keep up-to-date, be on the wire, etc


Explanation:
Just some options. But "stay in touch" is perfect!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-04 13:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sign up for our newsletter and get the first scoop on the special offers...
I think you have \"special offers\" twice there, that should probably be changed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-04 13:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sign up for our newsletter and receive the latest info about the special offers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-04 13:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be informed about the latest special offers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-04 13:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you type \"keep abreast of\" in Word and click <SHIFT> + <F7>, the built-in Thesaurus will furnish you with a nice list of synonyms :)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you,
Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Macarie
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  RHELLER: receive updated information/remain informed but not "on the wire" (at least not in the U.S.)
1 hr
  -> There are many ways to render it. Ok, "on the wire" is off the list :) Thank you Rita

agree  tappi_k
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Can Altinbay: Merit's suggestion has merit, but your suggestions would be the way to put this. I'd almost say they are like poultry!
2 hrs
  -> Why did the chicken cross the road? The answer depends on your perspective ;) Thanks Can.

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Rob!

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov: I would vote for "stay in touch".
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you. I think there's nothing wrong with it myself.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stay in touch
sign up and keep informed about our special offers


Explanation:
stay in touch usually implies two-way communication ... this is one-way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-04 17:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

|| San Francisco Performances ||
... Let us help you keep informed! When you join our mailing list or email club,
we\'ll send you discounted ticket offers, program updates, and late breaking ...
www.performances.org/informed/informed.asp - 31k - Apr 2, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-04 17:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keep Informed
... Allow us to keep you informed! Simply fill out the following information.
We will keep you informed about. upcoming classes, additional classes, ...
www.tmcgroup1.com/pages/informed.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Keep Informed
... Keep informed about Brewster Theater Company productions, events and workshops.
Fill out the form below to join our mailing list. ...
www.brewstertheatercompany.org/information.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Great Dickens Christmas Fair
Order Tickets to the Dickens Christmas Fair, Get Involved at the Dickens Fair,
Keep Informed about the Dickens Fair, Dickens Fair Links, Dickens Fair Photo ...
www.dickensfair.com/informed.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search