commercial/ad spot

English translation: advertisement

21:12 Apr 6, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Filming/producing a commercial
English term or phrase: commercial/ad spot
Is one of these preferable/more common for British English? As an American, I would immediately favor commercial (just as I favoured favor).

TIA!
lucasm (X)
English translation:advertisement
Explanation:
I'm from the UK and I would use "advertisement".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-06 21:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commercial isn\'t wrong but I associate it with US English more and personally prefer \"advertisement\".

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/4391731.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-06 21:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"advert\", of course.

\"TV advert\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-06 21:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refs don\'t really help as there are just as many for \"commercial\", but here are some anyway:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/entertainment/4230051.stm
http://www.nspcc.org.uk/html/home/newsandcampaigns/video.htm (\"Some adverts contain shocking images and were only shown after the 9pm watershed\")

Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I talked to the client, and in this case, advertisement was spot on.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7advertisement
Amy Williams
5commercial
Lietta Warren-Granato


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial


Explanation:
commercial, definitely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 21:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'commercial\' is more widely used, sometimes you hear \'ad\', but I have never heard \'ad spot\'

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
advertisement


Explanation:
I'm from the UK and I would use "advertisement".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-06 21:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commercial isn\'t wrong but I associate it with US English more and personally prefer \"advertisement\".

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/4391731.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-06 21:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"advert\", of course.

\"TV advert\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-06 21:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refs don\'t really help as there are just as many for \"commercial\", but here are some anyway:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/entertainment/4230051.stm
http://www.nspcc.org.uk/html/home/newsandcampaigns/video.htm (\"Some adverts contain shocking images and were only shown after the 9pm watershed\")



Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks. I talked to the client, and in this case, advertisement was spot on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carly: definitely more British English than "commercial". "advert " is good, or even "ad".
10 mins

agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 hr

agree  juvera
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs

agree  Jane Gabbutt: definitely advert or ad (no spot!)
11 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
14 hrs

agree  Lubosh Hanuska: in OZ advertisement would have been preferred as well, in recent times 'commercial' has become more acceptable as well, as many other things it has been a bit Americanised...
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search