firstly in China

English translation: the first of its kind to be seen in China

13:53 Apr 8, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: firstly in China
The xxxx Intelligent Capsule Endoscope System for the Digestive Tract (hereafter referred as ¡°OMOM capsule endoscope¡± ) has been successfully and independently developed by xxx Company, firstly in China, since xxx capsule endoscope was invented . The relevant project was supported by the State ¡°863 Program¡± and was examined and accepted by an expert team of State ¡°863 Program on June 12, 2004.

Question: Can somebody help put the meaning of "firstly in China" in the sentence, which means the Endoscope was developed firstly by the company in China.
Jianming Sun
English translation:the first of its kind to be seen in China
Explanation:
OK, did some looking and found this:
The capsule endoscope system was first introduced by Paul Swain at DDW 2000 where it captured the imagination and interest of the international GI community. Since its introduction, approximately 100 people have ingested the capsule. This group was comprised of 60 healthy volunteers and 40 patients who were entered into trials as they had complex gastrointestinal problems without a known diagnosis. Based on preliminary findings the capsule endoscope was able to identify specific pathology in about 50% of those patients who were entered into these trials. A number of other trials are scheduled to begin within the next few months.
http://www.omge.org/publications/archive/2001_1/capsule/caps...
and:
http://www.cqjs.net/english/index.asp

So this means that the capsule endoscope system did not originate in China. Perhaps this particular system did though.

****The xxxx Intelligent Capsule Endoscope System for the Digestive Tract hereinafter referred to as the OMOM capsule endoscope, has been successfully and independently developed by xxx Company. This product is the first of its kind to be seen in China since the xxx capsule endoscope was invented. The relevant project was supported by the State 863 Program and was examined and approved by an expert panel from the State 863 Program on June 12, 2004.****

I'm sure that my version of the sentence is grammatically correct(er), but what I am not sure of is the "xxx" in this part of the sentence (xxx capsule endoscope was invented). If xxx is a brand name, then all bets are off. If it is just a typo, transliteration error then I stand by my version.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The first xxxx Intelligent Capsule Endoscope System
zaphod
4the initial development work was carried out in China
Sven Petersson
3the first of its kind to be seen in China
Robert Donahue (X)
3first time
petya yakova
3the first to do so in China
Elevenít (X)
3further comment
Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firstly in china
the initial development work was carried out in China


Explanation:
To be read between the lines: "and further development work has been carried out outside of China"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firstly in china
the first to do so in China


Explanation:
I can still see two possible meanings you want to achieve:

1. either, the company was the first to do so in china
2. or, the work was initially carried out in china (and continued elsewhere)

If the first (1) is the case I would suggest "the first to do so in China"

If the second (2), then "initially in China"

Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firstly in china
first time


Explanation:
first time in China I would use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-08 13:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or for the first time in China

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-08 14:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

initially developed in China is even better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-08 14:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

initially developed in China is even better

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firstly in china
further comment


Explanation:
If you say 'for the first time in China', that suggest that it has also (previously) been developed somewhere else. If what you actually mean to say is that this is an entirely new development that was carried out in China, I'd suggest something like 'The ICES... is is a further advancement [or 'refinement'] of the capsule endoscope principle and has been independently developed in China by xxx Company.' I'd leave out 'successfully' as redundant in this context, since if the development hadn't been sucessful there probably wouldn't be any point in talking about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-04-08 15:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apologies for the typos: \'that suggests\', and delete the extra \'is\'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The first xxxx Intelligent Capsule Endoscope System


Explanation:
for the Digestive Tract (hereafter referred as ¡°OMOM capsule endoscope¡± )since xxx capsule endoscope was invented, was successfully and independently developed by xxx Company in China.

Sounded twisted, andit still doesn't sound too good, but this is what I think they mean...

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firstly in china
the first of its kind to be seen in China


Explanation:
OK, did some looking and found this:
The capsule endoscope system was first introduced by Paul Swain at DDW 2000 where it captured the imagination and interest of the international GI community. Since its introduction, approximately 100 people have ingested the capsule. This group was comprised of 60 healthy volunteers and 40 patients who were entered into trials as they had complex gastrointestinal problems without a known diagnosis. Based on preliminary findings the capsule endoscope was able to identify specific pathology in about 50% of those patients who were entered into these trials. A number of other trials are scheduled to begin within the next few months.
http://www.omge.org/publications/archive/2001_1/capsule/caps...
and:
http://www.cqjs.net/english/index.asp

So this means that the capsule endoscope system did not originate in China. Perhaps this particular system did though.

****The xxxx Intelligent Capsule Endoscope System for the Digestive Tract hereinafter referred to as the OMOM capsule endoscope, has been successfully and independently developed by xxx Company. This product is the first of its kind to be seen in China since the xxx capsule endoscope was invented. The relevant project was supported by the State 863 Program and was examined and approved by an expert panel from the State 863 Program on June 12, 2004.****

I'm sure that my version of the sentence is grammatically correct(er), but what I am not sure of is the "xxx" in this part of the sentence (xxx capsule endoscope was invented). If xxx is a brand name, then all bets are off. If it is just a typo, transliteration error then I stand by my version.

Robert Donahue (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search