a text-to-vote campaign for the Z Super Sunday Ad Poll

English translation: 1. a way of voting via the Internet. 2. the Super Bowl (football finals)

08:07 Apr 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Ad
English term or phrase: a text-to-vote campaign for the Z Super Sunday Ad Poll
Mr X, spoke about how the Internet giant teamed with Y to launch a text-to-vote campaign for the Z Super Sunday Ad Poll. (Z is the "Internet giant")

Could someone explain, please, what is it all about?

"text-to-vote campaign" and "super sunday ad poll" don't ring any bell in my non US mind ;-))

Any explanation would be greatly appreciated.

TIA
Michel A.
English translation:1. a way of voting via the Internet. 2. the Super Bowl (football finals)
Explanation:
The Super Bowl features brand new and very expensive commercials (ads). One minute of commercial may cost as much as $1,000,000! Fans and TV viewers know about this and look forward to seeing them for the first time.

I think "text-to-vote" is some way of registering your vote for the ads via a website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-13 08:27:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I was gonna suggest SMS, but I know it is not at all popular in the US. Sorry if I made that assumption hastily!
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
spot on (I just found confirmation elsewhere) - Cheers

(in fact the votes are registered through SMS messages on cell phones)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +31. a way of voting via the Internet. 2. the Super Bowl (football finals)
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1(see comment)
ENGSOL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a text-to-vote campaign for the z super sunday ad poll
1. a way of voting via the Internet. 2. the Super Bowl (football finals)


Explanation:
The Super Bowl features brand new and very expensive commercials (ads). One minute of commercial may cost as much as $1,000,000! Fans and TV viewers know about this and look forward to seeing them for the first time.

I think "text-to-vote" is some way of registering your vote for the ads via a website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-13 08:27:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I was gonna suggest SMS, but I know it is not at all popular in the US. Sorry if I made that assumption hastily!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
spot on (I just found confirmation elsewhere) - Cheers

(in fact the votes are registered through SMS messages on cell phones)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit: Actually in this campaign, the participants send their votes (in text) via phone, SmartPhone, or PDA. And yes, they vote for their favorite Super Bowl commercials on the Z services.
5 mins
  -> I was gonna suggest SMS, but I know it is not at all popular in the US. Sorry if I made that assumption hastily!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lucinda Hollenberg
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a text-to-vote campaign for the z super sunday ad poll
(see comment)


Explanation:
text = to text message (send sms on a mobile phone)

"text-to-vote campaign" launched
-> Z and Y teamed up to create a campaign (/the technology etc) for the Super Sunday Ad Poll to be conducted via text messaging, i.e. allowing people to vote using a mobile device

Check Google for "text voting"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-13 08:28:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oh, you\'ve already selected an answer!

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes - why don't people just wait before grading?!
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search