KudoZ home » English » Marketing

Do you have any books in your bag ?

English translation: Do you have any books in your bag?


09:27 Oct 26, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Do you have any books in your bag ?
Is it right ?
Do you have any books in your bag ?
junaid qaiser
English translation:Do you have any books in your bag?
Explanation:
or

Have you got any books in your bag? (We'd probably say this one, but yours isn't wrong!)

No space before question marks in English.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Do you have any books in your bag?
Mary Worby
5 +1Mary is right, of course
Kim Metzger
4 +1Do you have, have you got
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Do you have any books in your bag?


Explanation:
or

Have you got any books in your bag? (We'd probably say this one, but yours isn't wrong!)

No space before question marks in English.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5 mins

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
9 mins

agree  sandrinezm
16 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
23 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Do Brits still say Have you any books in your bag?
40 mins
  -> My Grandpa might! But I certainly wouldn't (-:

agree  Nina Engberg
1 hr

agree  athena22
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mary is right, of course


Explanation:
but the teacher in me must elaborate. *In simple present yes/no questions, a form of the verb *do* comes before the subject with verbs other than *be.*
I have change for a dollar becomes Do you have change for a dollar?
I am happy. Are you happy?


    English teacher
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you have, have you got


Explanation:
One more important point. As Mary already said, it is also possible to ask the question starting with have instead of do. The rule I just quoted was for US English and Mary's example is for UK English where yes/no questions start with do except for when the verb is be or have.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: Yes, I agree with you on those differences between AE and BE.
9 mins