KudoZ home » English » Marketing

there is a room already accupied

English translation: See answer below


09:38 Oct 26, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: there is a room already accupied
there is a room already accupied
i want to ask you that accupy mean already possession so why we use already with accupy ? please clear my concept .
junaid qaiser
English translation:See answer below
Explanation:
Normally you would say, "I'm sorry the room is occupied" and not already occupied. To understand why someone would say it is *already* occupied you have to understand the particular situation. For example, I go to a hotel and ask if a room is available and the clerk says yes. I leave and return 10 minutes later and someone else has already taken the vacant room. So the clerk says, "it's already occupied." The meaning is that it was vacant a few minutes ago, but now it's not.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9See answer below
Kim Metzger
5 +3Hi Junaid.
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hi Junaid.


Explanation:
I think it should be OCCUPIED.
In case the context for this is a hotel, a hostel or something of the like, the word occupied means that something has already taken a room. You are not the first guest here.
With so little context, I cannot give you more details.
Hope it helps!


mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: someone has taken a room
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  Nina Engberg
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Nina

agree  athena22
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, athena

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
See answer below


Explanation:
Normally you would say, "I'm sorry the room is occupied" and not already occupied. To understand why someone would say it is *already* occupied you have to understand the particular situation. For example, I go to a hotel and ask if a room is available and the clerk says yes. I leave and return 10 minutes later and someone else has already taken the vacant room. So the clerk says, "it's already occupied." The meaning is that it was vacant a few minutes ago, but now it's not.


    English teacher
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
34 mins

agree  Tom Funke: plus, desk clerks (among others) aren't always entirely accurate in their diction :-)
2 hrs

agree  Camara: Very nice explanation! Congrats.
2 hrs

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Excellent explanation (shows true teaching talent).
3 hrs

agree  AngelaMR: Outstanding explanation!
6 hrs

agree  Mary Worby: It could also mean that the room has gone quicker than expected, it only became available this morning ..(-:
16 hrs

agree  jamali2000
23 hrs

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Louise Norman
13 days