KudoZ home » English » Marketing

pant ,trouser,short,tight is right words or pants shorts,tights,jeans are right?

English translation: pants, shorts, tights, jeans


20:27 Oct 29, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: pant ,trouser,short,tight is right words or pants shorts,tights,jeans are right?
pant ,trouser,short,tight is right words or pants shorts,tights,jeans are right?
bcoz my eng teacher is saying that we have to use second one for singular and plural plz answere me
junaid qaiser
English translation:pants, shorts, tights, jeans
Explanation:
They are plural words;
a PAIR of pants, a PAIR of shorts etc.
Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pants, shorts, tights, jeans
Nina Engberg
5 +4pants, shorts, tights and jeansschnampfe
5fashion magazine context
Catherine Bolton
4pants,shorts,tights,jeansyasenka


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pants, shorts, tights, jeans


Explanation:
They are plural words;
a PAIR of pants, a PAIR of shorts etc.



    Experience
Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Absolutely. It's kind of illogical, but there it is. See schnampfe's note.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  crissy65: 100% correct
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pants, shorts, tights and jeans


Explanation:
All those come in plural only. Remember they all have two legs.

schnampfe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Good way of remembering!
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, these words only ever come in the plural form, even if you just mean one pair of pants, etc.
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: good point!
2 hrs

agree  Louise Norman
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pants,shorts,tights,jeans


Explanation:
the same form wors for the singular and plural; if you want to be specific you can say ONE pair of pants..., or several pairs of shorts..

yasenka

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fashion magazine context


Explanation:
The ONLY time I ever see "pant, trouser, short" -- but never "jean" is in fashion magazines like Vogue. But even there it sounds stilted.
So if you're talking about everyday use, it's definitely "pants, trousers, shorts, jeans".


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98