KudoZ home » English » Marketing

a lot

English translation: collective noun - a large number or amount, a great many or a great deal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a lot
English translation:collective noun - a large number or amount, a great many or a great deal
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

03:48 Nov 2, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: a lot
Why we use " a Lot "

whyever "a" is use only one thing. and "lot" mean many.

would u like to explain me ?
Yaser Hayat
collective noun
Explanation:

"lot" is a collective noun. It is one word that means a group of things but is singular in form. Think of the word "family." You say, "a family" but there are many members.

http://www.bartleby.com/64/C001/020.html

1. Grammar: Traditional Rules, Word Order, Agreement, and Case

§ 20. collective noun


Some nouns, like committee, clergy, enemy, group, family, and team, refer to a group but are singular in form. These nouns are called collective nouns. In American usage, a collective noun takes a singular verb when it refers to the collection considered as a whole, as in The family was united on this question or The enemy is suing for peace. It takes a plural verb
when it refers to the members of the group considered as individuals, as in My family are
always fighting among themselves or The enemy were showing up in groups of three or
four to turn in their weapons. In British usage, collective nouns are more often treated as
plurals: The government have not announced a new policy. The team are playing in the
test matches next week.
1
Be careful not to treat a collective noun as both singular and plural in the same construction.
Thus you should say The family is determined to press its (not their) claim.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks "a lot" my freind :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1additional information - a large number or amount, a great many or a great dealHelen D. Elliot
5collective nounHelen D. Elliot
5a "lot"Umit Altug


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a "lot"


Explanation:
"A" is for the word "lot," a multitude, a group. It is "an" entity" of many.

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collective noun


Explanation:

"lot" is a collective noun. It is one word that means a group of things but is singular in form. Think of the word "family." You say, "a family" but there are many members.

http://www.bartleby.com/64/C001/020.html

1. Grammar: Traditional Rules, Word Order, Agreement, and Case

§ 20. collective noun


Some nouns, like committee, clergy, enemy, group, family, and team, refer to a group but are singular in form. These nouns are called collective nouns. In American usage, a collective noun takes a singular verb when it refers to the collection considered as a whole, as in The family was united on this question or The enemy is suing for peace. It takes a plural verb
when it refers to the members of the group considered as individuals, as in My family are
always fighting among themselves or The enemy were showing up in groups of three or
four to turn in their weapons. In British usage, collective nouns are more often treated as
plurals: The government have not announced a new policy. The team are playing in the
test matches next week.
1
Be careful not to treat a collective noun as both singular and plural in the same construction.
Thus you should say The family is determined to press its (not their) claim.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks "a lot" my freind :)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional information - a large number or amount, a great many or a great deal


Explanation:

Here is the definition from Gage Canadian Dictionary, revised and expanded

lot n., adv., v.

noun:
1. a large number or amount; a great many or a great deal: a lot of books, a lot of money. There is a lot of truth in what he said. 2 lots,Informal, a large number or amount: He has lots of money. There were lots of people. 3 a number of persons or things considered as a group; collection or set: This lot of ballots still has to be counted 4 a subdivision of a block in a town or city: a vacant lot. Our house is on a corner lot. 5 a film studio together with the surrounding property. 6 an object used to decide something by chance. We drew lots to decide who should be captain. 7 such a method of deciding: divide property by lot. 8 a choice made in this way: The lot fell to me. 9 what one gets by lot; one's share. 10 one's fate; fortune: a happy lot. 11 an item or items for sale at an auction:When is this lot to be sold?

cast or draw lots, use lots to decide something
cast or throw in (one's) lot with, share the fate of; become a partner with
adv. lots Informal. much: This table is lots nicer than that one.
v. divide into lots


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
52 mins
  -> thanks!