KudoZ home » English » Marketing

much philosohers agree with the notion of the mutiple truth

English translation: many philosophers agree with the notion of multiple truth


00:16 Nov 3, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: much philosohers agree with the notion of the mutiple truth
much philosohers agree with the notion of the mutiple truth
n
English translation:many philosophers agree with the notion of multiple truth
Explanation:
many philosophers agree with the notion of multiple truth
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2many philosophers agree with the notion of multiple truth
Sven Petersson
4I agree with the other versions - but the truth is usually multiform!john mason
4Addendum to my answer:
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
many philosophers agree with the notion of multiple truth


Explanation:
many philosophers agree with the notion of multiple truth


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: or possibly "accept"
52 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  athena22: Yes and yes to "accept." I would also say "truths" in this context.
8 hrs
  -> I think "accept" is an improvement. I am not convinced about "truths", see addendum below.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addendum to my answer:


Explanation:
It seems to me that those philosophers are trying to transfer the principles of quantum mechanics into philosophy.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAbu Amaal: or some anthropological mysticism, quite fashionable at the moment (US)
47 mins
  -> Any references?

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I agree with the other versions - but the truth is usually multiform!


Explanation:
Many philosophers subscribe to the idea that truth is multiform.

john mason
PRO pts in pair: 4