KudoZ home » English » Marketing

...price of her ticket alone

English translation: benefit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:influence
English translation:benefit
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

04:29 Nov 10, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: ...price of her ticket alone
Hi, I get the sense of the sentence but... can someone tell me what kind of comparison is the author making with "than the price of her ticket alone"?: "If (a popular TV influencer) takes a commercial flight at O'Hare, she has far more impact on the industry than the price of her ticket alone."
Thanks all :-)Paul
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Sentence...
Explanation:
"If (a popular TV influencer) takes a commercial flight at O'Hare, she has far more impact on the industry (because of the great advertising effect) than just the few dollars profit the company is making because she bought her ticket from them.


The fact that this person is flying with commercial flight XYZ has more of an advertising effect and is of more benefit to the airline than just the fact that she bought a ticket.

Hope this helps. Cheers
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Yes, this makes sense now, adopting "benefit". I just couldn't see how a flight ticket could have any advertising "influence" at all on the industry. Thanks both, have a good weekend :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sentence...
Thijs van Dorssen
4she sets an example, makes a good advertKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she sets an example, makes a good advert


Explanation:
that's what I think it means...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence...


Explanation:
"If (a popular TV influencer) takes a commercial flight at O'Hare, she has far more impact on the industry (because of the great advertising effect) than just the few dollars profit the company is making because she bought her ticket from them.


The fact that this person is flying with commercial flight XYZ has more of an advertising effect and is of more benefit to the airline than just the fact that she bought a ticket.

Hope this helps. Cheers



    none needed
Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this makes sense now, adopting "benefit". I just couldn't see how a flight ticket could have any advertising "influence" at all on the industry. Thanks both, have a good weekend :-)