KudoZ home » English » Marketing

can we use \

English translation: my = possessive form (either subject or object) – me = object form only – I = subject form only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my - me - I
English translation:my = possessive form (either subject or object) – me = object form only – I = subject form only
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

02:11 Nov 24, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: can we use \
can we use " me with my"
like me and my brother
me and my cat
like that
me and my yummy ice cream
junaid qaiser
"my" can be used with "I" or with "me"
Explanation:
The difficulty here is caused by the objective pronoun "me" and not the possessive pronoun "my". "my brother", "my cat", "my ice cream" can all be either the subject or object of a sentence. "me" can only be an object.

________________________

The words "I", "my", and "me" are all used CORRECTLY in the following six sentences:

My brother and I are good swimmers.

My cat and I are sitting on the sofa.

My ice cream and I are shown in this photo.

John is taking a photo of my brother and me.

John is taking a photo of my cat and me.

John is taking a photo of my ice cream and me.

________________________

The words "I" and "me" are used INCORRECTLY in the following six sentences, but the use of "my" is grammatically CORRECT in all twelve sentences shown in this answer:

My brother and me are good swimmers.

My cat and me are sitting on the sofa.

My ice cream and me are shown in this photo.

John is taking a photo of my brother and I.

John is taking a photo of my cat and I.

John is taking a photo of my ice cream and I.

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7"my" can be used with "I" or with "me"Dan McCrosky
5 +3Yes and no :)
Roddy Tannahill
5Actually, there is ONE IMPORTANT THING !!!!
Rostislau Golod
5Yesjohn mason


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yes and no :)


Explanation:
In a photograph situation, then yes, it would be ok to say "This is a picture of me and my cat", or simply as a caption "Me and my cat". But strictly speaking, correct English requires that you write "My cat and I" or "My brother and I" IF the phrase is followed by a verb...i.e. "My brother and I are on the beach", or "My cat and I are going to the vet". That said, "me and my brother" is used far more in common English than "My brother and I" - although it isn't exactly "Queen's English". HTH.

Native speaker of UK English.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
11 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

agree  Milana_R
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"my" can be used with "I" or with "me"


Explanation:
The difficulty here is caused by the objective pronoun "me" and not the possessive pronoun "my". "my brother", "my cat", "my ice cream" can all be either the subject or object of a sentence. "me" can only be an object.

________________________

The words "I", "my", and "me" are all used CORRECTLY in the following six sentences:

My brother and I are good swimmers.

My cat and I are sitting on the sofa.

My ice cream and I are shown in this photo.

John is taking a photo of my brother and me.

John is taking a photo of my cat and me.

John is taking a photo of my ice cream and me.

________________________

The words "I" and "me" are used INCORRECTLY in the following six sentences, but the use of "my" is grammatically CORRECT in all twelve sentences shown in this answer:

My brother and me are good swimmers.

My cat and me are sitting on the sofa.

My ice cream and me are shown in this photo.

John is taking a photo of my brother and I.

John is taking a photo of my cat and I.

John is taking a photo of my ice cream and I.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill: Wow! Dan, you're soooo the man! :o)
3 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
55 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: you're a good teacher, Dan!:)
2 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: My cat and I like your answer. :-)
4 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: in which category would you put phrases of the "for you and I" type?
7 hrs
  -> Sorry, I'm afraid I don't understand your question.

agree  athena22: Lovely explanation!
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes


Explanation:
Me and my brother is fine - if it is either direct or indirect object of the verb. Most of us would prefer to refer to 'me and my brother' rather than 'my brother and me'. It is a commen mistake to believe that 'My brother and I' is correct. It is only correct when it is the subject of the sentence.

john mason
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Actually, there is ONE IMPORTANT THING !!!!


Explanation:
You can use
'My cat and me' or 'my cat and I'

But before you use it, make sure you get the order right, English is not so self-centred, so you have to say

MY CAT and I ... MY DOG and I ...

I TENDS to go second ... !!!! That is a matter of your language competence, but this is what is it in English ...

Then thin about the action markers (subject v. object)

My cat and I love each other very much. (they are both the doers of the action), whereas
The dog wanted to bite my cat and me. (the 'receivers' of the action)

My cat and me are cool ! (that is possible, but tends to be informal).



Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 3