KudoZ home » English » Marketing

where we use \

English translation: Buy a book on English grammar


02:16 Nov 24, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: where we use \
where we use "ing" form
junaid qaiser
English translation:Buy a book on English grammar
Explanation:
Hi Junaid,

The questions you're asking aren't strictly appropriate for this forum. Perhaps you would be better buying a book on English grammar. Indeed, the answers it gives you will be far more useful (and more accurate) than any we could give you.

HTH



Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Buy a book on English grammar
Roddy Tannahill
5 +3grammar resource
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Buy a book on English grammar


Explanation:
Hi Junaid,

The questions you're asking aren't strictly appropriate for this forum. Perhaps you would be better buying a book on English grammar. Indeed, the answers it gives you will be far more useful (and more accurate) than any we could give you.

HTH





Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
6 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: The "-ing" form takes years to learn and is often not mastered.
4 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs

agree  Ellemiek Drucker: well said!
7 hrs

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Atacama: I wouldn't agree that it takes so long to learn, but like the man said, BUY A BOOK.
3 days 5 hrs

agree  Milana_R
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grammar resource


Explanation:
Hi!

Someone posted this site a while ago and I think you may find it useful:
http://www.ruthvilmi.net/hut/help/grammar_help/

HTH
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheila! (In case you see this, and since you liked the hangman :-), viste alguna vez el Fun Stuff del acronymfinder? :-)))

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs
  -> gracias! :-)

agree  Nikki Graham: Hola!!
7 hrs
  -> ¡Hola, Nikki! :-)))