KudoZ home » English » Marketing

chauffer

English translation: driver


00:02 Nov 28, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: chauffer
I am applying for a job as chauffer in a embassy.
juan vidal
English translation:driver
Explanation:
chauffer is a French word...

HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6driverTBQGS
5chauffeur
Sven Petersson
4 +1chaffeur
Bilingualduo
2 +1driverpteed
1chauffeur = driverDan McCrosky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
driver


Explanation:
chauffer is a French word...

HTH
Good luck!


    experience
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fatty: chauffeur = driver
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Utopia Lau: correct
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  amarilis
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  athena22: Fatty's spelling is correct. Chauffeur has been taken into the English language as a fancy word for a driver.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: as corrected
3 days 32 mins
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chaffeur


Explanation:
Isn't it, by any chance, chaffeur (=driver)?
Cristina



Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: Yes, "chauffeur" means "stoker," I think!
1 day 9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chauffeur


Explanation:
I think you mean "chauffeur" (=driver).


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chauffeur = driver


Explanation:
According to NODE – The New Oxford Dictionary of English, and Merriam-Webster's Collegiate® Dictionary, the correct spelling in English is chauffeur. The meaning is "driver" = "someone who is employed to drive a motor vehicle for another person or organization". The word "driver" is much more commonly used in English for the person who does this work for a company or an organization like your embassy. "Chauffeur" is mostly used for a private family employee.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driver


Explanation:
Denotes a class of driver though, for the executive and upper/middle classes who can afford them. For example, a taxi driver is the poor man's chauffuer


    taking taxis instead of chauffeured cars.
pteed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
3 days 46 mins