KudoZ home » English » Marketing

nity night

English translation: night night! nighty night! = good night


09:54 Dec 3, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: nity night
Usually said when sending a child off to bed as in "Nighty night and good night my darling"
david
English translation:night night! nighty night! = good night
Explanation:
My father used this expression with me very often when I was small when I was going to bed at night. It's just a way parents often use to say goodnight to young children (at least in Scotland where I grew up). Basically they might say 'night night' or 'nighty night'. Simple as this!

I wouldn't have written it nity night mind you. I would have written 'nighty' night.

Hope this helps you in some way.


Sheila


Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2night night! nighty night! = good night
Sheila Hardie
5It is just a play with wordsEKM
4What is your question exactly?jviaene
4sonorous reduplicationEKM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What is your question exactly?


Explanation:
Could you be more specific?

jviaene
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is just a play with words


Explanation:
It doesn't "mean" anything, it's just a little ditty-doodle-doo.

Peek-a-boo!


    Nopes
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sonorous reduplication


Explanation:
I recall this term from Linguistics and Thai studies (Thai has a lot of these words, where one syllable doesn´t really mean anything, but is added to make the utterance "cuter" or better-sounding...

Hope it helps!


    Mary Haas, and a few courses at Linguistics Dep. Lund University
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
night night! nighty night! = good night


Explanation:
My father used this expression with me very often when I was small when I was going to bed at night. It's just a way parents often use to say goodnight to young children (at least in Scotland where I grew up). Basically they might say 'night night' or 'nighty night'. Simple as this!

I wouldn't have written it nity night mind you. I would have written 'nighty' night.

Hope this helps you in some way.


Sheila





    My father! And being a child!
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
10 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Tatiana Neroni
105 days
  -> thanks, Tatiana:)