Below The Line

English translation: below the line marketing

English term or phrase:Below The Line
English translation:below the line marketing
Entered by: jerrie

14:31 Jan 21, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Below The Line
History of the Below The Line
Francisco
below the line marketing
Explanation:
"Below the Line
Non-media advertising or promotion when no commission has been paid to the advertising agency. Includes direct mail, point of sale displays, giveaways. See also, 'above the line' and 'push versus pull promotion' "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:39:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marketing terms glossary:

http://www.cim.co.uk/cim/ser/html/infQuiGlo.cfm?letter=B
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9below the line marketing
jerrie
4the line
Mike Birch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
below the line marketing


Explanation:
"Below the Line
Non-media advertising or promotion when no commission has been paid to the advertising agency. Includes direct mail, point of sale displays, giveaways. See also, 'above the line' and 'push versus pull promotion' "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:39:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marketing terms glossary:

http://www.cim.co.uk/cim/ser/html/infQuiGlo.cfm?letter=B

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  eldira: good explanation
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: that's it! MA
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  outlier
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexandra Tussing
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dolly Xu
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vanessa Marques
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the line


Explanation:
The distinction is between the supplementary costs of media advertising (above the line) and costs which are theoretically written off as cost of sale since the approach is direct to the customer by mailshot, gift et al(below the line).
The analogy is the game of Bridge whose use of the same terminology predates the usage in marketing: points above the line are bonuses, points below the line relate to successful completion of contracts and contribute to 'game' and 'rubber'.

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15