big in production, big in distribution, unique in quality

English translation: giant, colossus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big in production, big in distribution, unique in quality
English translation:giant, colossus
Entered by: RHELLER

19:51 Jan 28, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: big in production, big in distribution, unique in quality
Greetings
I am attempting to render an advertising strapline (Italian to English) and I am trying to get a feel for this (rather literal) proposal, but I could really use a little feedback from some other native speakers if anyone has a moment to spare
Thanks indeed
Derek
Derek Smith
comment
Explanation:
the last 2 parts sound good but I wouldn't recommend using "big" twice

how about other adjectives for production, like:
detailed
accurate
experienced
extraordinary
specialized
highly-specialized
spectacular
just a few ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 04:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just saw your added note.

enormous
gigantic
large
great
man-size(d)
supersized
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks indeed to Rita et al.
This was most helpful. The fact that, while no one actually vetoed it, the "big big" solution got a lukewarm reception at best, pursuaded me to develop it by resorting to a cautious use of synonyms as advised. In the end, after much head scratching I sent off two alternatives in addition to the literal rendering, viz (fwiw) "A giant in production and distribution. A legend in quality", and the slighty cornier "A giant in production, a colossus in distribution, a legend in quality". I expect the company will stick with the literal and alien sounding proposal. Such is life. Other considerations aside, I opened the local paper today to find a headline informing me that the company to whose products this message refers is about to go to the wall. So I suppose that will mean no pay for anyone - as if we were interested in filthy lucre... ha.
Maximum respect to you all,
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4GREAT / grand / outstanding
Ildiko Santana
4massive
Berni Armstrong
4ground-breaking
jerrie
1 +1comment
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
the last 2 parts sound good but I wouldn't recommend using "big" twice

how about other adjectives for production, like:
detailed
accurate
experienced
extraordinary
specialized
highly-specialized
spectacular
just a few ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 04:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just saw your added note.

enormous
gigantic
large
great
man-size(d)
supersized

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Thanks indeed to Rita et al.
This was most helpful. The fact that, while no one actually vetoed it, the "big big" solution got a lukewarm reception at best, pursuaded me to develop it by resorting to a cautious use of synonyms as advised. In the end, after much head scratching I sent off two alternatives in addition to the literal rendering, viz (fwiw) "A giant in production and distribution. A legend in quality", and the slighty cornier "A giant in production, a colossus in distribution, a legend in quality". I expect the company will stick with the literal and alien sounding proposal. Such is life. Other considerations aside, I opened the local paper today to find a headline informing me that the company to whose products this message refers is about to go to the wall. So I suppose that will mean no pay for anyone - as if we were interested in filthy lucre... ha.
Maximum respect to you all,
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic (X)
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground-breaking


Explanation:
as in breaking new ground

or earth-shattering

as alternatives to 'big'?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massive


Explanation:
How about playing with synonyms for big:

"Huge production! Massive distribution! Unparalleled quality!"

Brevity is a boon in advertising :-)

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GREAT / grand / outstanding


Explanation:
I like the previous suggestions, too, but what about using "great" or even "grand" as a replacement? Big surely is not the snappiest choice... :)

Great or grand may be applied for all three categories, IMHO.
"Outstanding" might also work.
Or go crazy and just simply say,
"The Grand Masters of Production, Distribution, and Quality!" ;)

FWIW,
Ildiko

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search