big in production, big in distribution, unique in quality

English translation: giant, colossus

English term or phrase:big in production, big in distribution, unique in quality
English translation:giant, colossus
Entered by: RHELLER

19:51 Jan 28, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: big in production, big in distribution, unique in quality
Greetings
I am attempting to render an advertising strapline (Italian to English) and I am trying to get a feel for this (rather literal) proposal, but I could really use a little feedback from some other native speakers if anyone has a moment to spare
Thanks indeed
Derek
Derek Smith
comment
Explanation:
the last 2 parts sound good but I wouldn't recommend using "big" twice

how about other adjectives for production, like:
detailed
accurate
experienced
extraordinary
specialized
highly-specialized
spectacular
just a few ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 04:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just saw your added note.

enormous
gigantic
large
great
man-size(d)
supersized
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks indeed to Rita et al.
This was most helpful. The fact that, while no one actually vetoed it, the "big big" solution got a lukewarm reception at best, pursuaded me to develop it by resorting to a cautious use of synonyms as advised. In the end, after much head scratching I sent off two alternatives in addition to the literal rendering, viz (fwiw) "A giant in production and distribution. A legend in quality", and the slighty cornier "A giant in production, a colossus in distribution, a legend in quality". I expect the company will stick with the literal and alien sounding proposal. Such is life. Other considerations aside, I opened the local paper today to find a headline informing me that the company to whose products this message refers is about to go to the wall. So I suppose that will mean no pay for anyone - as if we were interested in filthy lucre... ha.
Maximum respect to you all,
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4GREAT / grand / outstanding
Ildiko Santana
4massive
Berni Armstrong
4ground-breaking
jerrie
1 +1comment
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
the last 2 parts sound good but I wouldn't recommend using "big" twice

how about other adjectives for production, like:
detailed
accurate
experienced
extraordinary
specialized
highly-specialized
spectacular
just a few ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 04:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just saw your added note.

enormous
gigantic
large
great
man-size(d)
supersized

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Thanks indeed to Rita et al.
This was most helpful. The fact that, while no one actually vetoed it, the "big big" solution got a lukewarm reception at best, pursuaded me to develop it by resorting to a cautious use of synonyms as advised. In the end, after much head scratching I sent off two alternatives in addition to the literal rendering, viz (fwiw) "A giant in production and distribution. A legend in quality", and the slighty cornier "A giant in production, a colossus in distribution, a legend in quality". I expect the company will stick with the literal and alien sounding proposal. Such is life. Other considerations aside, I opened the local paper today to find a headline informing me that the company to whose products this message refers is about to go to the wall. So I suppose that will mean no pay for anyone - as if we were interested in filthy lucre... ha.
Maximum respect to you all,
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground-breaking


Explanation:
as in breaking new ground

or earth-shattering

as alternatives to 'big'?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massive


Explanation:
How about playing with synonyms for big:

"Huge production! Massive distribution! Unparalleled quality!"

Brevity is a boon in advertising :-)

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GREAT / grand / outstanding


Explanation:
I like the previous suggestions, too, but what about using "great" or even "grand" as a replacement? Big surely is not the snappiest choice... :)

Great or grand may be applied for all three categories, IMHO.
"Outstanding" might also work.
Or go crazy and just simply say,
"The Grand Masters of Production, Distribution, and Quality!" ;)

FWIW,
Ildiko

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162