KudoZ home » English » Marketing

Big foot Small foot

English translation: You will find inch equivalents on the following chart:


14:00 Mar 24, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Shoes
English term or phrase: Big foot Small foot
Take shoe sizes for men:

US 9.5 == UK 8.5 == French 44 == Japanese 28.

So, the UK scale starts at 4 inches which equals size 0 till size 13 which equals 8.33 inches (so small? is it from back to tip of second toe?) while the US scale starts at 3 inches till 7.33 inches (size 0 to 13?)
Do the Americans have smaller feet or do they buy shoes earlier?

And what about the French and the Japanese?
#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
English translation:You will find inch equivalents on the following chart:
Explanation:
http://www.i18nguy.com/l10n/shoes.html

I think the inch equivalents you give are way off. And I think American men have the biggest feet.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Like the portion on International Shoesize chart notes.

Among others it says "Length in Inches = 71/3 + (US Men's shoe size)*1/3 "

Now, the inches make sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4You will find inch equivalents on the following chart:Refugio
4all the shoe sizes in many countries, men and women etc.
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all the shoe sizes in many countries, men and women etc.


Explanation:
see at www.sensualelegeance.com/shoesizes.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 15:27:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

go to Google, type in \"shoe sizes\" and the very first entry is the above website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 15:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry it is of course ww.sensualelegance.com/shoesizes.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 15:30:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess Ruth threw me off: so here I go again and now this is FINAL:
www.sensualelegance.com/shoesizes.html
and still the very first entry under \"shoe sizes\" in Google.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Couldn't access the site you list.
1 hr
  -> amazing, just because you do not bother to properly look, it rates a neutral. See my restatement on web site above. It DOES exist.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You will find inch equivalents on the following chart:


Explanation:
http://www.i18nguy.com/l10n/shoes.html

I think the inch equivalents you give are way off. And I think American men have the biggest feet.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485
Grading comment
Like the portion on International Shoesize chart notes.

Among others it says "Length in Inches = 71/3 + (US Men's shoe size)*1/3 "

Now, the inches make sense.