KudoZ home » English » Marketing

leveraging

English translation: exerting influence on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leveraging
English translation:exerting influence on
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:38 Nov 10, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: leveraging
leveraging the big mouths in your favor
Maria Campo
Argentina
exerting influence on
Explanation:
Look at meaning 5

Random House Dictionary

–v.t.
5. to exert power or influence on.
6. to provide with leverage.
7. to invest or arrange (invested funds) using leverage.
[1715–25; LEVER + -AGE]

Mike :)

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike for your answer and those of the others translators.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exerting influence on
Michael Powers (PhD)
5to make the best of
Marian Greenfield
4usingntext
4getting the big mouths on side
jerrie
2strengthening
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using


Explanation:
using effectively

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-10 17:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably ironic, as \"leveraging\" is generally used in corporate (bullshit) talk, but not in colloquial contexts.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): I disagree - exerting influence on the big mouths to get the big mouths on your team or in your favor. - Mike :)
7 mins
  -> Ah - I see what you're saying. You may be right after all then. I guess we'd have to see the context.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exerting influence on


Explanation:
Look at meaning 5

Random House Dictionary

–v.t.
5. to exert power or influence on.
6. to provide with leverage.
7. to invest or arrange (invested funds) using leverage.
[1715–25; LEVER + -AGE]

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174
Grading comment
Thanks Mike for your answer and those of the others translators.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ntext: well, not quite — exerting influence by USING the big mouths, but not ON the big mouths
2 mins
  -> I disagree - exerting influence on the big mouths to get the big mouths on your team or in your favor. - Mike :)

agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strengthening


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make the best of


Explanation:
Didn't actually mean to agree with Michael.

It's quite common (although horrible) in business to talk about "leveraging your assets" or anything else. It just means to use them to the fullest, to build on, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting the big mouths on side


Explanation:
moving them into the position you want them to be in .. manipulating

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773