what is meant by *most happening* here:

English translation: most current, most hip, most interesting

14:17 Dec 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: what is meant by *most happening* here:
YYY (name of radio station), the most happening radio station launched ZZZ(name of programme) in the country on 2nd November.
Rajesh
English translation:most current, most hip, most interesting
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-03 14:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

happening
adjective 1. having reached a pinnacle of coolness; having all elements and aspects working together perfectly; better than the best; absolutely cool; really going off: This place is really happening; What a happenin\' jacket; happenin\' party; How ya doin\'? Happenin\'.
http://www.macquariedictionary.com.au/anonymous@B265489474 0...
Selected response from:

Norbert Gunther Kramer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestion.

I am sincerely grateful to other answerers as well for their wonderful help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the coolest
IanW (X)
4 +1most current, most hip, most interesting
Norbert Gunther Kramer
4 +1liveliest, most up-to-date
Gordon Darroch (X)
4Up to date / popular /exciting
roguestate
3 +1where most of the action is
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where most of the action is


Explanation:
which has more to offer than any other station

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: happening (informal) = describes a place that is extremely fashionable and exciting eg Ask Caroline - she knows all the happening clubs in town. Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liveliest, most up-to-date


Explanation:
this phrase is used all the time in selling things to young people in that "hey kids, we're speaking your language" way which advertising execs love...

Gordon Darroch (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
13 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Up to date / popular /exciting


Explanation:
That might give you an idea

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the coolest


Explanation:
It means "the coolest", where things are really happening (man!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-03 14:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in the following example:
\"The evening had all the elements of a real happening party. At least 200 guests packed the hall and had a genuinely good time - but with a very special warm undertone that grew as the night wore on and the scope of goodwill gradually became apparent to us all.\"

http://www.burlingtonchiefs.com/NewsF.htm

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vigbazsi: that's it, man! :)
0 min
  -> Yo, man, gimme some skin!

agree  Pike
2 mins

agree  nyamuk: They play hella sick tunes!
7 mins

agree  NancyLynn
14 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
16 mins

agree  Clauwolf
28 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most current, most hip, most interesting


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-03 14:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

happening
adjective 1. having reached a pinnacle of coolness; having all elements and aspects working together perfectly; better than the best; absolutely cool; really going off: This place is really happening; What a happenin\' jacket; happenin\' party; How ya doin\'? Happenin\'.
http://www.macquariedictionary.com.au/anonymous@B265489474 0...

Norbert Gunther Kramer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestion.

I am sincerely grateful to other answerers as well for their wonderful help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search