KudoZ home » English » Marketing

to localise the content

English translation: to target the content towards a local audience


15:31 Dec 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: to localise the content
XXX(Name of a sports channel) has created special programmes, LOCALISED ITS CONTENT and has been reaching out to its viewers through on-ground and on-air initiatives.
Rajesh
English translation:to target the content towards a local audience
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-05 15:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, to make the content more relevant to people in a specific local area - probably by focusing more on local sports news and results. The proximity towards \"created special programmes\" suggests it might have commissioned several new programmes which cover sport at a more local level, or even rearranged its network coverage so that it is able to provide different programmes in different regions - which allows the content to be localised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-05 15:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(On a different tack, i\'d love to know what this grotesque phrase \"on-ground\" is supposed to mean - I work in the media and I\'ve never come across it. More to the point, I hope I never do)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-05 16:11:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(added post-grading) Thanks to Rajesh for explaining \"on-ground\". I still hate it, though:)
Selected response from:

Gordon Darroch
Grading comment
Many thanks for your wonderful and informative answer. You have made a query in respect of *on-ground*. Please note that *on ground initiative* has been used here in the sense that the channel would be practically organising events for the people of a specific region.

My due thanks to other answerers as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to target the content towards a local audienceGordon Darroch
5kept the content within a definite localityPnina
5lokalisieren
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 -1to limit the contentKpy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lokalisieren


Explanation:
I spent most of my professional life doing just that. (C:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to limit the content


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 15:54:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my computer went off-line as I was trying to add this note:
To limit the contents of its programmes to the specific interests of its intended audience.
Sorry to have confused anyone!

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gordon Darroch: this sounds too negative - in my experience, localising usually involves expanding the content as you need different content for each of your local areas
4 mins

disagree  alx: this is not what it means at all
7 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kept the content within a definite locality


Explanation:
The content was made local,not general.It referred to a particular place or situation.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to target the content towards a local audience


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-05 15:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, to make the content more relevant to people in a specific local area - probably by focusing more on local sports news and results. The proximity towards \"created special programmes\" suggests it might have commissioned several new programmes which cover sport at a more local level, or even rearranged its network coverage so that it is able to provide different programmes in different regions - which allows the content to be localised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-05 15:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(On a different tack, i\'d love to know what this grotesque phrase \"on-ground\" is supposed to mean - I work in the media and I\'ve never come across it. More to the point, I hope I never do)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-05 16:11:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(added post-grading) Thanks to Rajesh for explaining \"on-ground\". I still hate it, though:)

Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for your wonderful and informative answer. You have made a query in respect of *on-ground*. Please note that *on ground initiative* has been used here in the sense that the channel would be practically organising events for the people of a specific region.

My due thanks to other answerers as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk
0 min

agree  Pike: ...of course, it usually implies translation (even if it often means very little else)
2 mins

agree  alx: to adapt
9 mins