KudoZ home » English » Marketing

round up

English translation: round up; summary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round up
English translation:round up; summary
Entered by: NancyLynn

17:25 Dec 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: round up
French daily newspapers -- Libération, Le Monde and Le Figaro -- give a full round-up on the day of the event.

What is the US equivalent of round-up ? is it a review ? But if the papers provide it on the day of the event, how can it be a review ?
Thanks for your thoughts.
N.
NancyLynn
Canada
round up; summary
Explanation:
round up is fine in American English. Summary can also be used.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks ! I just left it as round-up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9round up; summary
Marian Greenfield
4 +2wrap upnyamuk
4 +2summaryntext
4 +2report or summaryDavid Moore
3 +1resumeKpy
3 +1round-up = a statement on the radio or television of the main items of news
chica nueva
5 -2seek out and bring together; gather
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resume


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 17:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the lack of a final acute accent.

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
round up; summary


Explanation:
round up is fine in American English. Summary can also be used.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
Thanks ! I just left it as round-up.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
5 mins

agree  Terry Gilman
36 mins

agree  joannap
3 hrs

agree  Michele Johnson
4 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs

agree  MatthewS
12 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
report or summary


Explanation:
....depends largely on the length and quality of the article(s)

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
5 mins

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
summary


Explanation:
... would be a synonym — although I don't think anything is wrong with using roundup in AE.

Main Entry: round·up
Pronunciation: 'raun-"d&p
Function: noun
Date: 1873
1 a (1) : the act or process of collecting animals (as cattle) by riding around them and driving them in (2) : the cowboys and ranch personnel engaged in a cattle roundup b : a gathering in of scattered persons or things <a roundup of all suspects>
2 : a summary of information <a roundup of the news>




    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=roundup
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/29/R0322900.html
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
4 mins

agree  chica nueva: Oops. My answer pretty much repeats this...
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wrap up


Explanation:
yes its a review. they say round-up in the US also, but wrap up might be more common.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs

agree  RHELLER: usually at the end of the day
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
seek out and bring together; gather


Explanation:
:) From the American Heritage:

round up. 1. To seek out and bring together; gather.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: Please...........
6 hrs

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: sure. seek out, bring together little summaries. Git along little doiges, but "summary" is a better match here!
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round-up = a statement on the radio or television of the main items of news


Explanation:
Dictionary definition:

round-up 1 a gathering together of people, cattle, things, etc eg The president ordered the round-up and imprisonment of all opposition politicians. 2 a statement on the radio or television of the main items of news


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Exactly.
6 hrs