KudoZ home » English » Marketing

afaik

English translation: As Far as I know


14:51 Dec 9, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: afaik
I wrote a bookseller and asked about the availability of a particular book and he replied:

Afaik, such book is not there.

I have not heard this word so far and I could not locate the same in the dictionary as well.

Could you please enlighten me what does this mean?

Thank you
Rajesh
English translation:As Far as I know
Explanation:
Selected response from:

vigbazsi
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. It is quite interesting to learn that it is an abbreviation for *as far as I know*. Your answers are identical but since you are the first, you deserve to be rewarded.

My sincere thanks to Ms. Rita as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8As Far as I knowvigbazsi
4 +4as far as I knowRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
As Far as I know


Explanation:


vigbazsi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. It is quite interesting to learn that it is an abbreviation for *as far as I know*. Your answers are identical but since you are the first, you deserve to be rewarded.

My sincere thanks to Ms. Rita as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Yup!
0 min
  -> thanx, Rolf!

agree  RHELLER
0 min
  -> thanx, Rita!

agree  Anna Bittner
2 mins
  -> thanx, Anna!

agree  vixen
5 mins
  -> thanx, vixen!

agree  Wenke Geddert: yes, and also a PDQ response
7 mins
  -> TYVM, Wenke! :)

agree  Alan Schwartzseid
1 hr
  -> thanks, Alan!

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> thanks, Nancy!

agree  airmailrpl: -
19 hrs
  -> thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as far as I know


Explanation:
The Jargon Dictionary - http://info.astrian.net/jargon/terms/a/AFAIK.html ... AFAIK.
AFAIK // n. [Usenet] Abbrev. for "As Far As I Know". ...
info.astrian.net/jargon/terms/a/AFAIK.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-09 14:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... What is AFAIK? It\'s an acronym for As Far As I Know. © Copyright 1992-2003 UserLand Software, Inc.. Last update: Sunday, July 23, 2000 at 2:13:46 AM Pacific. ...
www.userland.com/whatIsAfaik

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
5 mins

agree  vigbazsi
5 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
19 hrs