KudoZ home » English » Marketing

what is the essence of this sentence

English translation: it is the one that people mention first


14:43 Dec 10, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: what is the essence of this sentence
XXX (name of radio station) leads in TOP OF MIND AWARENESS and listenership.

I shall be grateful if you could explain the phrase given in bold letters above.

Thanks
Rajesh
English translation:it is the one that people mention first
Explanation:
A random person in the street, asked to tell you a name of a radio station off the top of their head, will say XXX

It is the one that comes to mind first... say radio, think XXX ;o)
Selected response from:

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It was a tough one. It was very difficult to arrive at the implied meaning but you have done it!

My sincere thanks to all other answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6it is the one that people mention first
Dorota Cooper
5 +5the first station in its category that pops into people's mindsRefugio
4 +1means that it is the best know station
Clauwolf
4is the leader in terms of number of listeners and providing what the listeners want
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
means that it is the best know station


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 14:49:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

known

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjell Thornes: Marketing talk can be baffling at times. A good TOMA score probably means that radio station in question scores well on the question "Have you heard about XXX?" or similar.
6 mins
  -> exactly

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is the leader in terms of number of listeners and providing what the listeners want


Explanation:
I would guess that this means that X radio station came out top in the survey for number of listeners, and understanding and providing what the listener wants to hear.

Mind awareness - understanding the minds of the listener, meeting their needs

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it is the one that people mention first


Explanation:
A random person in the street, asked to tell you a name of a radio station off the top of their head, will say XXX

It is the one that comes to mind first... say radio, think XXX ;o)

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It was a tough one. It was very difficult to arrive at the implied meaning but you have done it!

My sincere thanks to all other answerers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This is the best explanation!
8 mins
  -> thank you :o)

agree  Andy Watkinson: Agree. "Top of mind" refers to spontaneity and instinct. You switch on the radio and without thinking tune into XXXXX.
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Exactly, it's more than just awareness. People are aware of several, but this is the first one they think of.
1 hr
  -> indeed! thank you

agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kardi Kho
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  airmailrpl: -
14 hrs
  -> thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the first station in its category that pops into people's minds


Explanation:
To assume icon status, you have to create what is known in marketing circles as "top of mind awareness." When the need arises for a particular service or product, what is the first thing, name, company or store that comes to mind? Whether it's a person or a business, they have successfully achieved top of mind awareness. The goal of PR—and all marketing—is to be parked in your customers' minds right next to the need button; this button rests right at the top of their mind.


Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Totally.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Andy

agree  Peter Linton: Convincing
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Lars Peter

agree  Laurel Porter: you've convinced me - I was thinking "name recognition", but now I see that's one level down.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Laurel, I like the concept of levels.

agree  Kardi Kho
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kandi

agree  airmailrpl: -
14 hrs