KudoZ home » English » Marketing

callout

English translation: definition for callout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:callout
English translation:definition for callout
Entered by: Enza Longo

16:30 Dec 17, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: callout
Callout for main product photo.

I am in the process of changing a text from American English to UK English and my impression is that 'callout' does not have the same meaning in UK English and American English - please can you tell me what it means in US English
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
definition for callout
Explanation:
callout - A pointer, verbal or graphical or both, to a component of an illustration or a text object.

I think this applies to both UK and US English
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Happy Christmas to you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reference
airmailrpl
4definition for callout
Enza Longo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference


Explanation:
Marketing/Promotion callout :: We recommend using two types of callouts:

* “Title - Text Callout”: This helps you add text and links to promotions as needed. It's a good choice when a few more words make just the right difference. Their content, placement, and distribution within the e-branch is entirely up to the CU marketing manager through Control-Admin. There are several built-in callout templates to choose from, or to model yours from, so that each may seem unique.

* “Image-Link” Callout: This type of callout is purposely attention-grabbing. It is often comprised of a color image and brief text message. It is a link to additional information about a particular product promotion or special offering. Because these are image-based, we populate your options with alternatives compatible to the color palette and graphic design of your e-branch. These too are managed in the Control-Admin. You may expand by uploading images of your own, or we will produce new ones as needed.
http://www.level9.com/htm/solutions_mkt.htm



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
15 hrs
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definition for callout


Explanation:
callout - A pointer, verbal or graphical or both, to a component of an illustration or a text object.

I think this applies to both UK and US English


Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Happy Christmas to you!