KudoZ home » English » Marketing

bookmark

English translation: Bookmark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bookmark
English translation:Bookmark
Entered by: chopra_2002

14:20 Dec 23, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: bookmark
Some websites offer the following options in respect of the matter available on a page:

Print/Bookmark/E-mail

Will you please enlighten me as to what does Bookmark mean in the above context?

Thank you
chopra_2002
India
Bookmark
Explanation:
a menu entry or icon on a computer that is most often created by the user and that serves as a shortcut to a previously viewed location (as an Internet address)

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=boo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-23 14:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, when you bookbark a page, this page appears in the Favorites scroll menu and you don\'t need to remember it.
Selected response from:

Empty Whiskey Glass
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your prompt response. So, bookmark means add to favourites.

Thanks to all :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Bookmark
Empty Whiskey Glass
5 +1mark the page for future viewing
NancyLynn
5making it easy to find this particular webpage next time
Igor Deschenko
5a way of telling your computer how to retrieve a web pageKpy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a way of telling your computer how to retrieve a web page


Explanation:
-

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bookmark


Explanation:
a menu entry or icon on a computer that is most often created by the user and that serves as a shortcut to a previously viewed location (as an Internet address)

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=boo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-23 14:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, when you bookbark a page, this page appears in the Favorites scroll menu and you don\'t need to remember it.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your prompt response. So, bookmark means add to favourites.

Thanks to all :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  ntext: Yes. In Internet Explorer they're called "favorites."
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Anna Bittner
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  jerrie: Add to 'favourites'...
46 mins
  -> Yup, add to favourites

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mark the page for future viewing


Explanation:
This term comes from the literal bookmark, the card or slip of paper you use to mark the page where you've left off reading your book. This is an electronic marker that puts the page you're viewing in your Favourites folder, so you can go back to it at any time (even offline), because as you know navigating the web can be very time-consuming

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Deschenko
35 mins
  -> thanks !

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
making it easy to find this particular webpage next time


Explanation:
It's for your convenience: once you have added this URL to your 'Favourites' it's one-click activity to retrieve it

Igor Deschenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian