KudoZ home » English » Marketing

initial roll-out

English translation: launching a new product/service to customers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initial roll-out
English translation:launching a new product/service to customers
Entered by: Peter Linton

23:14 Dec 23, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: initial roll-out
It’s worth noting that when IBM announced the Mainframe Charter in August 2003, the company framed out all three themes:
Innovation, Value and Community;
however, with the charter’s initial roll-out, we introduced new pricing initiatives that clearly focused much of the attention on the "value" theme.

does initial roll-out refer to:
- first official presentation of the product, or
- initial stages of marketing, following the launch of the product
or ....

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
when the charter was launched
Explanation:
It is very rarely that I find myself in disagreement with Kim Metzger, in fact this is probably a first. But when I worked in the computer business (for many years until two years ago) we very definitely used the word "rollout" to mean something more than initial presentation. It covered the whole process of presenting, marketing and launching a new product to customers, quite often in a phased rollout with several consecutive stages, according to a pre-planned schedule. In short, a launch -- as described in the third example of Kim's reference.
See refs below for examples supporting my interpretation.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
thanks a lot, it's perfectly clear now
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4when the charter was launched
Peter Linton
4 +4when the charter was first introduced
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when the charter was first introduced


Explanation:
I think your first interpretation is correct.

roll-out - a presentation to the public of a new aircraft, product, etc.; a launch


http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=roll ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-23 23:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction - I think it\'s not about launching a product, but publishing the charter.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=roll+...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
12 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, the first interpretation is correct, except the term has here been transferred from product too charter - thus the main answer "when the charter was first introduced" seems to me to be spot on.
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 15 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 16 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when the charter was launched


Explanation:
It is very rarely that I find myself in disagreement with Kim Metzger, in fact this is probably a first. But when I worked in the computer business (for many years until two years ago) we very definitely used the word "rollout" to mean something more than initial presentation. It covered the whole process of presenting, marketing and launching a new product to customers, quite often in a phased rollout with several consecutive stages, according to a pre-planned schedule. In short, a launch -- as described in the third example of Kim's reference.
See refs below for examples supporting my interpretation.


    Reference: http://www.afilias.info/register/schedule/
    Reference: http://www.computing.co.uk/News/1148506
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
thanks a lot, it's perfectly clear now

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I bow to your superior knowledge in this area.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. It's a rare treat to outgun a polymath such as yourself.

agree  MatthewS
6 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, though I feel both 'introduce' and 'launch' run the same risk of sounding too preliminary; I'd be inclined to go with something more like 'implemented', to make it unmistakably clear
8 hrs
  -> Good point.

agree  vixen
9 hrs