KudoZ home » English » Marketing

ongoing cost

English translation: [periodic] operating expense


23:25 Dec 23, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: ongoing cost
Lowering annual ongoing cost of zSeries computing solutions.

can you explain what ongoing cost means? continuous?? in progress??
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:[periodic] operating expense
Explanation:
[periodic] operating expense

I don't disagree with the first response, it just seems a bit wordy to me, I'm hesitant about the use of 'rollout' because it might have a specific meaning in the initial usage or deployment stage of a new system. Last of all I would rather see you with a general answer and allow you to provide the details.

I think the term here is most like the [periodic] operating expense as opposed to the deployment expense (initial cost) or the lifetime total expense (TCO).

I bracketed 'periodic' because while this seems to be the match for ongoing to me, your document should give you a definitive pointer.
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot also to Marian and Alaa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9not the initial cost, but the cost of the system after rollout
Marian Greenfield
3 +2cost of ownership
Alaa Zeineldine
4[periodic] operating expensenyamuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
not the initial cost, but the cost of the system after rollout


Explanation:
For instance, it might cost xxx dollars to implement the system, then xx every month (or year) to maintain (probably including maintenance, updates, etc.) it going forward.

xx is the ongoing cost.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Yes, particularly if the customer is paying by MIPS actually used
7 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson
3 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow
4 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano: may also be contracted maintenance fees even if the system is rented or leased
7 hrs

agree  vixen
9 hrs

agree  Refugio
19 hrs

agree  Nado2002
22 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cost of ownership


Explanation:
... or "total cost of ownership" is a well known synonym for what you are looking for. TCO is also a common acronym for this.

The link below has a good description if what is involved:

http://www.gateway.com/work/services/tco.asp?seg=ed


    Reference: http://www.gateway.com/work/services/tco.asp?seg=ed
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 14 hrs

neutral  nyamuk: I'm not sure that ongoing cost includes deployment costs. It would seem that ongoing cost is a component of TCO but not all of TCO
1 day 18 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[periodic] operating expense


Explanation:
[periodic] operating expense

I don't disagree with the first response, it just seems a bit wordy to me, I'm hesitant about the use of 'rollout' because it might have a specific meaning in the initial usage or deployment stage of a new system. Last of all I would rather see you with a general answer and allow you to provide the details.

I think the term here is most like the [periodic] operating expense as opposed to the deployment expense (initial cost) or the lifetime total expense (TCO).

I bracketed 'periodic' because while this seems to be the match for ongoing to me, your document should give you a definitive pointer.


    Reference: http://www.hp.com/sbso/advice/articles_computing39.html
    Reference: http://www.crimson-consulting.com/pdfs/bea_tco/1_tier.pdf
nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
thanks a lot also to Marian and Alaa