KudoZ home » English » Marketing

ally (verb)

English translation: typo?


00:04 Dec 24, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: ally (verb)
To better ally customer concerns with respect to high software costs on the mainframe platform, IBM has introduced sub-capacity pricing for select products, so software costs can be better aligned with capacity used.

...I would need a synonym for ally in this context, or an explanation
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:typo?
Explanation:
I am assuming this should say "allay concerns", meaning to soothe, to diminish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-24 00:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

allay [ə\'leý]
verb
1 to relieve (pain, grief, etc.) or be relieved

2 [transitive] to reduce (fear, anger, etc.)
[ETYMOLOGY: Old English alecgan to put down, from lecgan to lay1]
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
thanks everybody!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13typo?Susana Galilea
5alleviate, assuage, mitigate, palliate, relieve
airmailrpl
5Hi Elena; To ally is synonym of "to ease" ..
Michael Deliso
4 +1horrible corpspeak
Marian Greenfield
4íàäåæíûé, ïîñòîÿííûé êëèåíò, êëèåíò-ïàðòíåðscherfas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
typo?


Explanation:
I am assuming this should say "allay concerns", meaning to soothe, to diminish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-24 00:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

allay [ə\'leý]
verb
1 to relieve (pain, grief, etc.) or be relieved

2 [transitive] to reduce (fear, anger, etc.)
[ETYMOLOGY: Old English alecgan to put down, from lecgan to lay1]


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
thanks everybody!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: good thinking.
10 mins

agree  Nado2002
13 mins

agree  RHELLER: you are right, allay fits perfectly
15 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke: well spotted
49 mins

agree  NancyLynn
55 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
7 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, I feel SURE this must be a typo...
8 hrs

agree  David Moore: The verb "to ally", meaning "to make friends with" here is obvious nonsense, and I think you hit the nail on the head, too.
11 hrs

agree  Refugio
18 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 14 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horrible corpspeak


Explanation:
I think what they really mean is to address.

The usual horrible corpspeak is to better align x with customer concerns. I think this turkey misused what is already awful....


    Many years of dealing with corpspeak at JP Morgan....
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: It's probably allay. But you're right that it's corpspeak. "Better allay" sounds silly, and they lived up to your expectation by using "align" at the end of the section.
36 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi Elena; To ally is synonym of "to ease" ..


Explanation:
in this case it means to better "ease" customer concerns.."also to ease fears"

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alleviate, assuage, mitigate, palliate, relieve


Explanation:
a typo or misuse

allay

VERB: 1. To make or become calm: balm, becalm, calm (down), lull, quiet, settle, still, tranquilize. See CALM. 2. To make less severe or more bearable: alleviate, assuage, comfort, ease, lessen, lighten2, mitigate, palliate, relieve.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1152

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
íàäåæíûé, ïîñòîÿííûé êëèåíò, êëèåíò-ïàðòíåð


Explanation:
Äóìàþ, ÷òî ýòî âñ¸ æå íå ãëàãîë. Áóêâàëüíî «êëèåíò-ñîþçíèê», ò.å., âåðîÿòíî, íàäåæíûé, ïîñòîÿííûé êëèåíò, êëèåíò-ïàðòíåð. Ïîýòîìó ìîé âàðèàíò:
«Èäÿ íàâñòðå÷ó (ñòðåìÿñü îáëåã÷èòü ïîëîæåíèå) ñâîèì ïîñòîÿííûì êëèåíòàì (êëèåíòàì-ïàðòíåðàì) [êîìïàíèÿ ïðåäïîëàãàåò ñäåëàòü òî-òî è òî-òî]»


scherfas
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: ?????
1 day 2 hrs