KudoZ home » English » Marketing

focus area

English translation: work group / task force / service


08:26 Dec 24, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: focus area
I know the term is already in the kuzoZ glossaries for various languages, but the translation provided doesn't fit my context, could you explain to me what it is about..

In addition, the company is also announcing the creation of a new zSeries technology ***focus area*** within the IBM Software IT Architect community, called Enterprise Modernization. This new technology ***focus area*** is designed to help create IBM Software Group solutions for the zSeries platform within the context of enterprise modernization – a process by which a business is able to reuse existing applications and data, and leverage enterprise development skills in ways that can help yield cost reductions and improved efficiencies which can fuel new development projects.

this is not the text I should translate, but I think it is "clearer" - this is my text:

IBM also announced the Enterprise Modernization Software IT Architect focus area, a discipline designed specifically to help customers leverage as much as 40 years of assets......
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:work group / task force / service
Explanation:
I'm sure you're right, it's just a glorified name for some kind of department; maybe a loose grouping of people brought together for this purpose (hence the idea of 'task force) --- something along those lines.

Whatever, I'm sure they are NOT using 'discipline' here in the sense of 'maths', 'science' etc., but perhaps rather more loosely in the sense of 'a way of attacking a problem' etc.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3work group / task force / service
Tony M
4 +1focus of attention, area of interest, project, initiativePippin Michelli
4campo
Monique Laville


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work group / task force / service


Explanation:
I'm sure you're right, it's just a glorified name for some kind of department; maybe a loose grouping of people brought together for this purpose (hence the idea of 'task force) --- something along those lines.

Whatever, I'm sure they are NOT using 'discipline' here in the sense of 'maths', 'science' etc., but perhaps rather more loosely in the sense of 'a way of attacking a problem' etc.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3261
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: "This new technology focus area is designed to help create IBM Software Group solutions for the zSeries platform within the context of enterprise modernization" - from the IBM webpage I referenced for "leverage" - it´s a bunch of IBM "expert" consultants.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Chris! I thought you'd know better than I would

agree  Mario Marcolin: Very much Big Blue ..
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Grazie, Mario!

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Langclinic!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campo


Explanation:
oppure ambito particolare (o privilegiato) nel seno a la comunità IBM ......

Il senso è probabilmente quello. Bisogna trovare le parole per dirlo!
Buon natale.

Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focus of attention, area of interest, project, initiative


Explanation:
It is almost like an academic discipline, in fact. It's intellectual and broadly based in the company, pulling on people and skills from various specializations, as needed.

Pippin Michelli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
8 hrs