KudoZ home » English » Marketing

rising above the clutter

English translation: raising the firm's profile


17:59 Dec 29, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: rising above the clutter
Rising above the clutter without breaking the bank will require companies to get smarter...

What is the sense for "rising above the clutter without breaking the bank"? There was just one hit in Google and another one for the same expression but with "back" instead of "bank".

Thanks in advance for any help!
CristinaPereira
English translation:raising the firm's profile
Explanation:
in other words, increasing their visibility without breaking their advertising budget (the bank).
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
Thanks everybody and a Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11raising the firm's profileLaurel Porter
5 +4getting noticed amid a bunch of competitors...
Marian Greenfield
4 +1standing out from the crowd
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
raising the firm's profile


Explanation:
in other words, increasing their visibility without breaking their advertising budget (the bank).

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks everybody and a Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Hey, she's out of the closet!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, WS - I've been sick, like everyone else in SoCal

agree  Marian Greenfield: as you say... great minds....
11 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno: Good
15 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
28 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: is your new governor making everybody sick? :-)
53 mins
  -> me, at least! love him repealing the car tax and then declaring a state of emergency to remedy it...

agree  Lisa Lloyd
57 mins

agree  joannap
1 hr

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Catherine Navarro
1 hr
  -> Thanks to all!

agree  NancyLynn: hope that marks the end of natural disasters in your neck of the woods
1 hr
  -> tja, not bloody likely! If we could export natural disasters, we'd balance the state budget in no time.

agree  Patricia Baldwin: more hope here for better weather for you guys:l California residents.
1 hr
  -> tyvm - it's the price we pay for no snow.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
getting noticed amid a bunch of competitors...


Explanation:
without having to spend a ton of money to do so

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: great minds...
0 min

agree  Natasa Mazar
52 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: are you two identical twins? :-)
54 mins
  -> hmmm, like Danny DeVito and Arnold.....???? appropriate for a Californian, no?

agree  Catherine Navarro
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standing out from the crowd


Explanation:
another one

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs