KudoZ home » English » Marketing

hosiery

English translation: socks, stockings and tights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hosiery
English translation:socks, stockings and tights
Entered by: Angela Arnone

22:47 Sep 26, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: hosiery
hosiery covers tohow many products and their names?
what do the meaning of knitwear and woven garments
and these two covers to/?
junaid qaiser
socks, stockings and tights
Explanation:
That is the down to earth explanation of what "hosiery" means.
The word covers these 3 items and of course these 3 items are made of a knitted and stretch fabric to adhere to the curves of feet and legs.

Knitwear would not embrace hosiery. Knitwear is anything that is knitted (i.e. produced with knitting needles or a knitting machine) and used to cover the body as outerwear. That means cardigans, sweaters etc. It would not normally cover underclothing or items such as trousers or skirts (although these items are now made in knitted fabric). The garments have an element of stretch in them.

Woven garments covers anything made from cloth woven on a loom and that means trousers, skirts, coats, jackets. Normally this would not be stretchy but nowadays new techniques have meant that you can by stretch wool and denim as it make the clothing made from this more comfortable.

Angela



Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2socks, stockings and tights
Angela Arnone
5Nylons, Panty hose, stockings
Autobahn
5Knitted coverings for the feet and legs.
Sven Petersson
5hose or stockings of any kind
Tom Funke


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hose or stockings of any kind


Explanation:
hosiery: (1) hose or stockings of any kind (2) the business of a hosier [someone who makes hosiery]
knitwear: clothing made of knitted fabric
knit: to make (a garment, fabric etc.) by joining loops of yarn, either by hand with knitting needles or by machine)
woven: pp of weave
weave: (1) to interlace (threads, yearns, strips , fibrous material etc.) so as to form a fabric or material
(Webster’s Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary of the English language, ISBN 0 717 68781 X)

In other words, knitwear comprises a narrow portion of the much broader spectrum of woven garments

All the best, Tom




    See above & experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Knitted coverings for the feet and legs.


Explanation:
hosiery
(1) Knitted coverings for the feet and legs.
(2) Formerly in the UK., the term was used in the generic sense of all types of knitted fabrics and, goods made up therefrom.


    Reference: http://www.textile.org.uk/Glossary/h.htm
    Reference: http://www.synnada.com/glossaryhosiery.shtml
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
socks, stockings and tights


Explanation:
That is the down to earth explanation of what "hosiery" means.
The word covers these 3 items and of course these 3 items are made of a knitted and stretch fabric to adhere to the curves of feet and legs.

Knitwear would not embrace hosiery. Knitwear is anything that is knitted (i.e. produced with knitting needles or a knitting machine) and used to cover the body as outerwear. That means cardigans, sweaters etc. It would not normally cover underclothing or items such as trousers or skirts (although these items are now made in knitted fabric). The garments have an element of stretch in them.

Woven garments covers anything made from cloth woven on a loom and that means trousers, skirts, coats, jackets. Normally this would not be stretchy but nowadays new techniques have meant that you can by stretch wool and denim as it make the clothing made from this more comfortable.

Angela





Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
4 days

agree  Robert Donahue
1311 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nylons, Panty hose, stockings


Explanation:
hosiery - (worn mostly by females) also called stockings, nylons or in America we call it Panty hose

Autobahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2