KudoZ home » English » Marketing

being

English translation: We were being very quiet, but she yelled at us anyway.


22:51 Sep 26, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: being
how we can use to being in sentences?
junaid qaiser
English translation:We were being very quiet, but she yelled at us anyway.
Explanation:
Being can be either a noun or a gerund.

It's hard being so short.

What kind of being would have pink spots on its legs?

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3We were being very quiet, but she yelled at us anyway.
athena22
5Being a human being these days, things being as they are, is a challenge to my very being!DR. RICHARD BAVRY
5I am a human being.
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We were being very quiet, but she yelled at us anyway.


Explanation:
Being can be either a noun or a gerund.

It's hard being so short.

What kind of being would have pink spots on its legs?

Hope this helps.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
1378 days

agree  xxxgtreyger
1378 days

agree  jennifer newsome
1378 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am a human being.


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Being a human being these days, things being as they are, is a challenge to my very being!


Explanation:
Just to spice up the pot a bit!


    Scholasticism and Existentialism (with apologies to Thomas Aquinas and Jean Paul Sartre)
DR. RICHARD BAVRY