KudoZ home » English » Marketing

what is the difference between negosiation and nagotiation

English translation: none


21:57 Oct 4, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: what is the difference between negosiation and nagotiation
what is the difference between negosiation and nagotiation
junaid qaiser
English translation:none
Explanation:
two ways to misspell

negotiation
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nonexxxAbu Amaal
5 +2Phonetic transcription of "negotiation"
Yuri Geifman
5There are no such words as "negosiation" or "nagotiation",Mona Helal
5The location of the spelling error!
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
none


Explanation:
two ways to misspell

negotiation

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
4 mins

agree  Gilda Manara
6 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The location of the spelling error!


Explanation:
The location of the spelling error!

The word is "negotiation".
- "negoSiation"
- "nAgotiation"


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Phonetic transcription of "negotiation"


Explanation:
There are two ways to pronounce the word "negotiation" - Americans usually say "negoSHIayshn", while the British way of saying it sounds more like "negoSIayshn". I have also heard people make the two meanings of the word sound different: negotiations meaning discussions, and negotiation of a maze. The correct spelling in all cases is "negotiation", both in Britain and the US (Canada, too).

Here's what Webster's has to say about it:
One entry found for negotiation.

Main Entry: ne·go·ti·a·tion
Pronunciation: ni-"gO-shE-'A-sh&n, ÷-sE-
Function: noun
Date: 15th century
: the action or process of negotiating or being negotiated -- often used in plural

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
44 mins

agree  cochrum
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There are no such words as "negosiation" or "nagotiation",


Explanation:
in the English language that is.



Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish