KudoZ home » English » Marketing

face outs

English translation: Faceout clothing hanger


05:45 Oct 6, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: face outs
4. Where possible use face outs with shirt/tie or fancy polo underneath the first jacket
sss
English translation:Faceout clothing hanger
Explanation:
Ignore my previous answer. I thought a Spanish translation was required...
Faceout: straight extension holder allowing garments to be shown face forward... Please see figure in second website below.
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Faceout clothing hangerJesús Paredes
4percha, gancho de ropaJesús Paredes
4See explanation
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Any kind of display system that presents goods facing out to the customer rather than stored sideways in a shelf. For examples, see link below.


    Reference: http://www.fixturepronto.com/gridface.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percha, gancho de ropa


Explanation:
faceout: straight extension holder allowing garments to be shown face forward........ Cuando sea posible utilice los ganchos de ropa con la camisa/corbata o polo debajo de la primera chaqueta... Parece que son las indicaciones para colgar la ropa en una tienda. Ver figura.



    Reference: http://www.sema.org/semanews/february99/creatrtl299.html
    Reference: http://www.storefixtures2000.com/Acrylic/Apparel/acrylic_app...
Jesús Paredes

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Faceout clothing hanger


Explanation:
Ignore my previous answer. I thought a Spanish translation was required...
Faceout: straight extension holder allowing garments to be shown face forward... Please see figure in second website below.


    Reference: http://www.sema.org/semanews/february99/creatrtl299.html
    Reference: http://www.storefixtures2000.com/Acrylic/Apparel/acrylic_app...
Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: aha. And I see faceout racks too. Those might be the face out bars that were mentioned elsewhere
17 hrs

agree  Chinoise
301 days