KudoZ home » English » Marketing

Club/ dress

English translation: Club Dress trousers


05:46 Oct 6, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Club/ dress
Club/Dress trousers always to be shown hanging.
sss
English translation:Club Dress trousers
Explanation:
Hi!

Club dress trousers are part of a certain kind of "Dress regulations". Many 5 stars Clubs (esp. Golf Clubs)have DRESSING CODES. This means that you should use trousers at the "Club House" or in the field. Jeans and Sport pants are not allowed.
So, this kind of trousers are those pleated elegant ones.

See the references. Hope it helps!

Regards #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Club Dress trousersGabriela Tenenbaum
4(uniform) slacksKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(uniform) slacks


Explanation:
Club or dress trousers can be part of a uniform - they may be called slacks and they are worn on official occasions, whereas the regular uniform trousers are worn during normal service.

Dress trousers can also be trousers of a dinner suit, or smoking. I don't know of a special term for those, apart from smoking trousers in opposition to smoking jacket.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Club Dress trousers


Explanation:
Hi!

Club dress trousers are part of a certain kind of "Dress regulations". Many 5 stars Clubs (esp. Golf Clubs)have DRESSING CODES. This means that you should use trousers at the "Club House" or in the field. Jeans and Sport pants are not allowed.
So, this kind of trousers are those pleated elegant ones.

See the references. Hope it helps!

Regards #:)


    Reference: http://www.bagc.co.uk/dresscode.htm
    Reference: http://www.ellerslie.co.nz/frames/mem4.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
1368 days
  -> thanks! #:)

agree  xxxgtreyger
1369 days
  -> thank you #:)

agree  jennifer newsome
1369 days
  -> Thanks Jennifer #:)