KudoZ home » English » Marketing

first piece

English translation: visual merchandising


06:16 Oct 6, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: first piece
1. When hanging them on face out bars be sure to layer the first piece with a sweater and shirt for example hanging inside the blouson and a scarf outside.
sss
English translation:visual merchandising
Explanation:
it explains how to better merchandise more outerwear pieces in the shop windows, using bars instead of dummies and trying to show the most at best.
Selected response from:

crissy65
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2visual merchandisingcrissy65
5clothes shop displays
jgal
5the first piece of barTelesforo Fernandez
4(just a context note)
Tom Funke
4see noteGabriela Tenenbaum
3the first outfitxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see note


Explanation:
Hi again!

Seems that they are talking about a shop window. Could be possibly refer to dummies, and the way you should arrange them there?. If it is the case, those dummies can be take to pieces, and should be put together in a certain way, which is what they are trying to explain there.
It's just a guess!.



Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visual merchandising


Explanation:
it explains how to better merchandise more outerwear pieces in the shop windows, using bars instead of dummies and trying to show the most at best.

crissy65
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: needs elaboration though
16 hrs
  -> What do you exactly mean by 'elaboration'?? Should I translate the entire phrase?? I just meant to explain the argument!

agree  Robert Donahue
1368 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the first piece of bar


Explanation:
first piece 'refers to first piece of bar". I hope the implied meaning is clear enough.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(just a context note)


Explanation:
You did great on providing specific contents -- the whole sentence. And I think your answerers did admirably well in divining the general context. But it's generally a good idea to explicitly STATE the general context (e.g. plumbing vs. wiring :-) ) in addition to the specific context in KudoZ queries. That can often save us time, and gives you an even better chance at valid answers.

All the best, Tom


    KudoZ, translating and copywriting experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the first outfit


Explanation:
I still haven't grasped the situation fully. What are "face out bars"?
rods, racks, ...?

I think the first piece may be the first outfit from the viewer's point of view. But I still can't picture the setup.

If somebody actually understands this sentence it's worth writing it out.


xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clothes shop displays


Explanation:
what the text is actually referring to is those rails in clothes shops which stick out horizontally, perpendicular to the wall, and on which various items of clothing are displayed, on hangers.

The first piece means the first item of clothing (i.e. in this case on a rail full of blousons), the one at the front should be made to look more attractive by putting other items to clothing with it to create a whole 'look' or 'image'.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112