KudoZ home » English » Marketing

below plz see

English translation: zip facing the front


09:15 Oct 6, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: below plz see
what is "fly facing out " , "antivols" means
4. As with dress trousers if hanging they should be fly facing out with all sales tickets and antivols against the wall. Price tags folded into belt loops.
sss
English translation:zip facing the front
Explanation:
a 'fly' is a zip at the front, in the centre of a pair of trousers, usually with a button at the top, whereas a side zip is always referred to as a 'zip', never a 'fly'

basically, it means that when trousers are hung on a rail in the clothes shop, all the zips must face the front and the labels must be at the back of the trousers!

'antivols' is accurately described above, and the usual name is 'anti-theft devices'.
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3zip facing the front
jgal
5"antivol" means "thief-proof"
Marta Argat
5"fly" is the zip on a pair of trousersBuzzy
4fly facing out
Sheila Hardie
4fly facing out = to hang freely, in a random order, but...
Marta Argat


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"antivol" means "thief-proof"


Explanation:
this is a French word - a small device which makes the sensors on the entrance to make an alarming noise put on the articles in a shop.

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"fly" is the zip on a pair of trousers


Explanation:
So I take it this means the trousers must be hung with the zip facing the customer (facing out).
Good luck !

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fly facing out


Explanation:
The fly is where the fastener or zip is. In this context, a fly is a strip of material sewn along one edge of an article of clothing in order to hide buttons or zips.
So, I imagine they want this part facing outwards.

Hope this helps.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fly facing out = to hang freely, in a random order, but...


Explanation:
look elegant and naturally (see the context you've provided: to hide all tags, papers, anti-thief devices)
BTW, the author seems to be of a French origin

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zip facing the front


Explanation:
a 'fly' is a zip at the front, in the centre of a pair of trousers, usually with a button at the top, whereas a side zip is always referred to as a 'zip', never a 'fly'

basically, it means that when trousers are hung on a rail in the clothes shop, all the zips must face the front and the labels must be at the back of the trousers!

'antivols' is accurately described above, and the usual name is 'anti-theft devices'.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
1367 days

agree  xxxgtreyger
1368 days

agree  jennifer newsome
1368 days