KudoZ home » English » Marketing

Club/Dress trouser < again >

English translation: see explanation


09:22 Oct 6, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Club/Dress trouser < again >
what is the difference of "Club trouser " , " dress trouser " and " trouser " ?
sss
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Club trousers are usually quite sporty - like chinos, for example.

Dress trousers are the very formal trousers worn with a dinner (smoking) jacket (or Tuxedo in US English).

Trouser just refers to ordinary, plain trousers...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see explanation
jgal
3dress trouser
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dress trouser


Explanation:
would normally be an elegant pair. Club trouser would be the sort used by members of a sports club, in specific colour and design.
Trouser is just trouser.
Of course this is all hypothetical as the text has been written by someone who knows pseudo-English and we don't have that language combination yet on proz!
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
Club trousers are usually quite sporty - like chinos, for example.

Dress trousers are the very formal trousers worn with a dinner (smoking) jacket (or Tuxedo in US English).

Trouser just refers to ordinary, plain trousers...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
1367 days

agree  xxxgtreyger
1368 days

agree  jennifer newsome
1368 days