KudoZ home » English » Marketing

nesting table

English translation: nesting tables


09:25 Oct 6, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: nesting table
7. Classic denim jeans should be shown apart from other product on nesting tables for example.
What does it looks like ?
sss
English translation:nesting tables
Explanation:
These are tables of varying sizes that fit one under the other. See reference below for a photo.

Good luck!

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nesting tables
Sheila Hardie
4Tables with identical shapes but different sizesMona Helal
4tables inside a table
Kim Metzger
4multi level exhibition tableschnampfe


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi level exhibition table


Explanation:
nesting table - multi level exhibition table.

To show all their features and style classic jeans should not be displayed on tables with other mechandise but deserve a unique showcase.




    Reference: http://www.gerhardrentsch.com
schnampfe

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nesting tables


Explanation:
These are tables of varying sizes that fit one under the other. See reference below for a photo.

Good luck!

Sheila


    Reference: http://www.comforthouse.com/nestingtables.html
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
68 days
  -> Thanks, Julia:)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tables inside a table


Explanation:
For a good picture see the site below.


    Reference: http://www.artek.fi/en/prod_tabl.html?ld=88C&ProductClass=3
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tables with identical shapes but different sizes


Explanation:
with each table slightly smaller/bigger (depending on which one you look at) than the other so that they all fit neatly under/over one another. These tables are common as houshold furniture and used for serving drinks, foods etc to guests. These tables are designed in such a way so as to save on storing space(because they fit neatly underneath one another).

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish