KudoZ home » English » Marketing

plz looks

English translation: it could be...


10:58 Oct 6, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: plz looks
I don't understand it at all. I think it was translated from French. Please convert this sentence into an easier English.
2. These can be hung facing on top, linear in the middle of the wall and jeans and sweaters for example on the surrounding shelves.
sss
English translation:it could be...
Explanation:
... something like this:
2. These can be hung facing customers, side by side, in the middle of the wall (on the walls?), while jeans and sweaters can be stacked in (on sounds strange) the surrounding shelves.
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it could be...
Andrea Bullrich
4This really isn't clear, but here's another stab.
athena22
3it could indeedxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it could be...


Explanation:
... something like this:
2. These can be hung facing customers, side by side, in the middle of the wall (on the walls?), while jeans and sweaters can be stacked in (on sounds strange) the surrounding shelves.
HTH



    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
1368 days

agree  xxxgtreyger
1369 days

agree  jennifer newsome
1369 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it could indeed


Explanation:
But "on top" is puzzling. I'll put forward:
These can be hung facing outward high on the wall, and lined up along the wall lower down, with jeans, sweaters, etc. in piles on shelves on both sides

This grows on me slowly. I can picture it. Use the inaccessible area as a display area.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This really isn't clear, but here's another stab.


Explanation:
These can be hung in rows on the upper part of the wall, facing the customer, with jeans and sweaters stacked on the shelves around them. [Whatever "they" are; it might be best to put that word in for this last "them" or perhaps to replace the "them" with "the rows," in order to make the antecedent clear.]

Hope this helps. It certainly is opaque.



    Native English speaker
athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32