KudoZ home » English » Marketing

looks

English translation: outfits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:looks
English translation:outfits
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:05 Oct 6, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: looks
3. Present total looks on hanging bar, I.E. 3 track suits followed by 3 shorts etc. Maximum 18 pieces per 1 meter hanging bar.
sss
outfits
Explanation:
When talking of clothing, in English a "look" means an outfit or a style. Here I 'd say "outfit"

For instance
TNT Fashion
... careful as the wrong pick could completely spoil not only the entire look by taking away from the outfit, but also reflect your choice in rather bad taste. ...
fashion.thenewspapertoday.com/styleguide/index.phtml

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4outfits
Angela Arnone
5see explanation
jgal
5hooksHelen D. Elliot
5set/ equipmentGabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set/ equipment


Explanation:
Hi!

You should show the whole clothing equipment together.

Regards #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hooks


Explanation:
typo for "hooks"

The maximum number of garments that can be hooked onto one metre of hanging bar is 18 (i.e., no more than 18 items per metre of hanging bar)

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outfits


Explanation:
When talking of clothing, in English a "look" means an outfit or a style. Here I 'd say "outfit"

For instance
TNT Fashion
... careful as the wrong pick could completely spoil not only the entire look by taking away from the outfit, but also reflect your choice in rather bad taste. ...
fashion.thenewspapertoday.com/styleguide/index.phtml

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: "display complete outfits" and i.e. should be e.g in fact
6 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: makes sense. The "i.e." threw me, It leads to a false association of the ideas that follow.
14 mins

agree  athena22
1 hr

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
It means that matching items of clothing are displayed on the same rail.

This particular example is of sportswear, where instead of having one rail of tracksuits, then another rail of shorts and another of t-shirts etc., there will be fewer of each item (only 3 of each in this case), all on the same rail together.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112